featured events

Kevin and Julia Hartz: DFJ Entrepreneurial Thought Leaders Series

Wednesday, October 1, 2014.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Huang Engineering Center


Conversations on Compassion with Drs. Dean Ornish and James Doty

Wednesday, October 1, 2014.  6:00 PM.
Berg Hall, Li Ka Shing Center for Learning and Knowledge (LKSC)


Film Screening: Benoît Delépine & Gustave Kervern's "Aaltra" (2004)

Wednesday, October 1, 2014.  7:00 PM.
Building 260 (Pigott Hall), Room 113


Earth Matters: Feeding the World in the 21st Century, lecture by Roz Naylor

Wednesday, October 1, 2014.  7:30 PM.
Cubberley Auditorium


CCRMA Transitions

Wednesday, October 1, 2014.  8:00 PM.
CCRMA Courtyard, The Knoll


Movements for Change: The Bob Fitch Photography Archive at Stanford Libraries

Ongoing every day from September 30, 2014 through February 21, 2015.  10:00 AM.
Green Library Bing Wing


Drama of Heaven and Earth: The Theatrical Traditions of Japan

Ongoing every day from September 17, 2014 through June 8, 2015.  11:00 AM.
Cantor Arts Center, just off Palm Drive, at Museum Way and Lomita Drive


All Tomorrow's Parties

Ongoing from September 30, 2014 through December 7, 2014. See details for exact dates and times.
Stanford Art Gallery


Fundamental Themes in Neuroscience - Michael Shadlen

Thursday, October 2, 2014.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


2014 Bright Award Leadership Summitt

Thursday, October 2, 2014.  12:00 PM.
Paul Brest Hall


Robert Frank Thursday Tours

Ongoing every week from September 18, 2014 through January 1, 2015.  12:15 PM.
Cantor Arts Center (meet in Main Lobby)


The Stanford Bright Award for Environmental Sustainability

Thursday, October 2, 2014.  5:00 PM.
Paul Brest Hall


Evening Labyrinth

Thursday, October 2, 2014.  5:30 PM.
Memorial Church


Dave Eggers In Conversation with Tobias Wolff

Thursday, October 2, 2014.  6:00 PM.
Encina Hall Bechtel Conference Center


Journey to Mecca - Movie Screening

Thursday, October 2, 2014.  6:45 PM.
Markaz Resource Center


CCRMA Transitions

Thursday, October 2, 2014.  7:30 PM.
CCRMA Courtyard, The Knoll


High Holiday Services

Friday, October 3, 2014.
Dinkelspiel Auditorium and Koret Pavilion


ATXpo (Academic Technology Expo)

Friday, October 3, 2014.  9:00 AM.
Munger Conference Center


CLAS Lecture Series:"¿Qué desafíos plantea la actual calidad de la educación en América Latina?"

Friday, October 3, 2014.  1:15 PM.
Bolivar House, 582 Alvarado Row


Flowers of Czech Music from Prague

Friday, October 3, 2014.  7:00 PM.
Campbell Recital Hall


High Holiday Services

Saturday, October 4, 2014.
Dinkelspiel Auditorium and Koret Pavilion


Kronos Quartet

Sunday, October 5, 2014.  7:00 PM.
Bing Concert Hall


Science Storytelling and the Paradox of Suspense

Monday, October 6, 2014.  11:45 AM.
CERAS #101


Energy Seminar: Holmes Hummel, Answering Calls of Our Time: Energy Technology Transitions and Equity

Monday, October 6, 2014.  4:15 PM.
NVIDIA auditorium, Huang Engineering


Infanticide and a Reverse Fertility Transition in Japan, 1790-1920

Monday, October 6, 2014.  4:15 PM.
Lathrop East Asia Library, Room 224


Thomas McNeely & Angela Pneuman Reading

Monday, October 6, 2014.  6:00 PM.
Terrace Room, 4th floor, Margaret Jacks Hall


2014 Stanford Mass Spectrometry Users' Meeting

Tuesday, October 7, 2014.  8:00 AM.
Arrillaga Alumni Center


Stanford Toastmasters Club Meeting

Tuesday, October 7, 2014.  12:00 PM.
Green Earth Sciences Building, Room 365


Ruth Webb (Lille), The body of the Pantomime dancer: Between presence and representation

Tuesday, October 7, 2014.  5:00 PM.
Bldg. 110, Rm. 112


DANCE LECTURE: "Choreographing Alienation: Dancing the Museum," Thomas DeFrantz

Tuesday, October 7, 2014.  5:00 PM.
Room 125, Memorial Auditorium


Classics of East European Cinema

Ongoing every week from September 30, 2014 through October 28, 2014.  7:00 PM.
Cummings Art Building, ART2


Stanford Breakfast Briefings

Wednesday, October 8, 2014.  7:30 AM.
Stanford Faculty Club 439 Lagunita Dr.


Teena Purohit: "Minorities within the Minority: Who is /is not Muslim according to Muhammad Iqbal"

Wednesday, October 8, 2014.  12:00 PM.
Encina Hall West, Room 208


Africa Table: "Even the Wood was Cut for Them": Ngaran Encounters with the Rwanda Crisis, 1994-2000

Wednesday, October 8, 2014.  12:00 PM.
Encina Hall West, Room 202


New Approaches to Market Segmentation

Wednesday, October 8, 2014.  3:30 PM.
101 CERAS


Liz Wiseman: DFJ Entrepreneurial Thought Leaders Series

Wednesday, October 8, 2014.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Huang Engineering Center


Prof. Claus Pias: “On the Epistemology of Computer Simulation”

Wednesday, October 8, 2014.  5:00 PM.
Building 260 (Pigott Hall), Room 252


Danielle Allen | Education and Equality: Two Concepts of Education (Lecture 1)

Wednesday, October 8, 2014.  5:30 PM.
TBA


Film Screening: Walter Salles' "Central Station" (1998)

Wednesday, October 8, 2014.  7:00 PM.
Building 260 (Pigott Hall), Room 113


The Security Conundrum: Inside the NSA: An Evening with General Michael Hayden

Wednesday, October 8, 2014.  7:30 PM.
CEMEX Auditorium, 641 Knight Way


Inaugural Symposium of the Stanford Neurosciences Institute

Ongoing every day from October 9, 2014 through October 10, 2014.
Huang Engineering Center, Floor 3, Room 300


Danielle Allen | Discussion of Lecture 1

Thursday, October 9, 2014.  10:00 AM.
TBA


CodeX Speaker Series: Professor Harry Surden Discusses Machine-Learning Within Law

Thursday, October 9, 2014.  12:45 PM.
Room 190, Stanford Law School


Chloe Gibbs | The Longer Long-term Impact of Head Start: Intergenerational Transmission of Program Effects

Thursday, October 9, 2014.  03:30 PM.
CERAS Learning Hall


New Perspectives on the American Revolution: The View from George Washington, Cuba

Thursday, October 9, 2014.  4:00 PM.
Bldg. 200, Room 307 (History corner)


The Forgotten Origins of the Modern Humanities: An evening with historian James Turner

Thursday, October 9, 2014.  5:00 PM.
Humanities Center, Board Room, 424 Santa Teresa Street, Stanford


EVOLVE LAW: A CodeX Demo Day

Thursday, October 9, 2014.  5:00 PM.
Room 190, Stanford Law School


GUEST LECTURE: "The Bodily Ascension of Garrick to Heaven," Professor Joseph Roach of Yale University

Thursday, October 9, 2014.  5:00 PM.
Terrace Room, Margaret Jacks Hall


Danielle Allen | Education and Equality: Participatory Readiness (Lecture 2)

Thursday, October 9, 2014.  5:30 PM.
TBA


Alternative Comics: Through the Eyes of the Hernandez Brothers

Thursday, October 9, 2014.  5:30 PM.
Annenberg Auditorium, Cummings Art Building


Leonardo Art Science Evening Rendezvous October 2014

Thursday, October 9, 2014.  7:00 PM.
Li Ka Shing Center for Learning and Knowledge at Stanford University School of Medicine, Room LK120


Jing Lyman Lecture Featuring Paula Giddings

Thursday, October 9, 2014.  07:00 PM.
Paul Brest Hall - Munger


World War I in Film: All Quiet on the Western Front

Ongoing from October 9, 2014 through October 9, 2014. See details for exact dates and times.
CEMEX Auditorium, 641 Knight Way


29th Annual Johnson Symposium

Friday, October 10, 2014.  8:00 AM.
Braun Auditorium


Danielle Allen | Discussion of Lecture 2

Friday, October 10, 2014.  9:00 AM.
TBA


Jordan Ellenberg: How Not to be Wrong

Friday, October 10, 2014.  12:00 PM.
Annenberg Auditorium


NOON CONCERT: Excelsa Quartet

Friday, October 10, 2014.  12:15 PM.
Campbell Recital Hall


CLAS Lecture Series: "Latinos Living in a Mobile Park Home in Palo Alto"

Friday, October 10, 2014.  1:15 PM.
Bolivar House, 582 Alvarado Row


Senior Recital: Deanna Badizadegan, viola

Sunday, October 12, 2014.  2:30 PM.
Campbell Recital Hall


How Should the U.S. Regulate Genetic Testing?

Monday, October 13, 2014.  8:30 AM.
Paul Brest Hall


Energy Seminar: Bob Litterman, Pricing Carbon Emissions

Monday, October 13, 2014.  4:15 PM.
NVIDIA auditorium, Huang Engineering


A Reading by Allan Gurganus, Part of the Lane Lecture Series

Monday, October 13, 2014.  8:00 PM.
Bechtel Conference Center, Encina Hall, 616 Serra St.


Windhover Tuesday Tours

Ongoing every week from October 14, 2014 through June 20, 2017.  10:00 AM.
Meet at Windhover Contemplative Center entrance, located on Santa Teresa Street at Sam Morris Way, between Governor's Avenue and Lomita Drive.


Corporate Inversions: Desertion or Value Maximization?

Tuesday, October 14, 2014.  5:30 PM.
Room 290, Stanford Law School


"Sky Blue Stone: The Turquoise Trade and Eurasian Empires”

Tuesday, October 14, 2014.  6:30 PM.
Pigott Hall, Room 113


Meet the Makers Expert Session: Matt Lenoci

Tuesday, October 14, 2014.  7:00 PM.
The Atrium, Peterson Engineering Building, Stanford University


Daniel Pearl World Music Days Concert

Tuesday, October 14, 2014.  7:30 PM.
Memorial Church


Music of Neil Rolnick with pianist Kathleen Supové

Tuesday, October 14, 2014.  7:30 PM.
CCRMA Stage, The Knoll


DURATIONAL PERFORMANCE: Citation

Ongoing every day from October 15, 2014 through October 16, 2014.  7:00 AM.
Memorial Auditorium


Daumier on Art and the Theatre

Ongoing every day from October 15, 2014 through March 16, 2015.  11:00 AM.
Cantor Arts Center, just off Palm Drive, at Museum Way and Lomita Drive


Shop, Gallery, Studio: The Art World in the 17th and 18th Centuries

Ongoing every day from October 15, 2014 through March 16, 2015.  11:00 AM.
Cantor Arts Center, just off Palm Drive, at Museum Way and Lomita Drive


Janaki Bakhle: "Poetry as the Archive of the Popular"

Wednesday, October 15, 2014.  12:00 PM.
Encina Hall West, Room 208


Anita Hill: Speaking Truth to Power Film Screening and Q/A with Professor Anita Hill

Wednesday, October 15, 2014.  4:00 PM.
Paul Brest Hall, Munger Graduate Residences


Susan Koger: DFJ Entrepreneurial Thought Leaders Series

Wednesday, October 15, 2014.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Huang Engineering Center


Film Screening: Robert Frank, "Cocksucker Blues"

Wednesday, October 15, 2014.  7:00 PM.
Annenberg Auditorium


Film Screening: Claudia Sainte-Luce's "The Amazing Catfish" (2013)

Wednesday, October 15, 2014.  7:00 PM.
Building 260 (Pigott Hall), Room 113


Why More War? The U.S.,the 'Islamic State," and Popular Support for Military Intervention

Wednesday, October 15, 2014.  7:00 PM.
Bldg 420, Jordan Hall - Room 41


UNAFF (United Nations Association Film Festival)

Ongoing every day from October 16, 2014 through October 26, 2014.
Annenberg Auditorium, School of Education CERAS Bldg. (Rm 101), Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies (Encina Hall), Stanford Medical School (Li Ka Shing Center LK120)


Sexual Harassment and Barriers to Advancement: What Has Changed Since the 1990s?

Thursday, October 16, 2014.  8:15 AM.
Paul Brest Hall, Munger Graduate Residences


Fundamental Themes in Neuroscience - Randy Buckner

Thursday, October 16, 2014.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Rethinking U.S. Strategic Approaches in Central America

Thursday, October 16, 2014.  12:00 PM.
Bolivar House, 582 Alvarado Row


Stanford Students: KNOW YOUR RIGHTS ON SEXUAL ASSAULT!

Thursday, October 16, 2014.  2:30 PM.
Paul Brest Hall, Munger Graduate Residences


Studio Lecture Series with Sam Durant

Thursday, October 16, 2014.  5:30 PM.
Cummings Art Building, AR2


Invited Lecture: Daniel Martin, Ph.D. on Compassionate Leaders & Organizations: Building Community

Thursday, October 16, 2014.  6:00 PM.
Room G101 at Knight Management Center


3rd Annual Medical Response to Child Abuse and Neglect

Friday, October 17, 2014.  8:30 AM.
Li Ka Shing Center for Learning and Knowledge; 2nd Floor Conference Center


CLAS Lecture Series: “José Martí: Writing About Race”

Friday, October 17, 2014.  1:15 PM.
Bolivar House, 582 Alvarado Row


Suzanne Marchand (LSU) - 'The Great War and the Ancient World'

Friday, October 17, 2014.  5:30 PM.
Stanford Humanities Center


An Evening of Storytelling with The Moth, presented by the Storytelling Project and KALW

Friday, October 17, 2014.  7:30 PM.
Dinkelspiel Auditorium


Masterclass with Elisabeth Wright

Saturday, October 18, 2014.  9:30 AM.
Braun Music Center, Room 103


Dan Zanes & Friends

Saturday, October 18, 2014.  2:30 PM.
Bing Concert Hall


Stanford Philharmonia Orchestra with the Fratello Marionettes: Carnival of the Animals -- SOLD OUT!

Saturday, October 18, 2014.  3:00 PM.
Dinkelspiel Auditorium


Sunday Tour: Outdoor Sculpture Around the Cantor Arts Center

Ongoing from September 21, 2014 through December 21, 2014. See details for exact dates and times.
In front of the Cantor Arts Center


New Directions for U.S. Water Policy

Monday, October 20, 2014.  9:00 AM.
Paul Brest Hall Stanford University 555 Salvatierra Walk Palo Alto, California 94305


Energy Seminar: Michael Sivak, Has motorization in the U.S. peaked?

Monday, October 20, 2014.  4:15 PM.
NVIDIA auditorium, Huang Engineering


Artist's Salon Featuring Ken Fields - "The Poem as Two Poems"

Monday, October 20, 2014.  04:15 PM.
The Clayman Institute - Serra House


Elisabeth Wright, harpsichord: Tender and Passionate Gestures

Monday, October 20, 2014.  7:30 PM.
Memorial Church


Spotlight on Art

Ongoing from October 1, 2014 through May 6, 2015. See details for exact dates and times.
Cantor Arts Center (meet in Main Lobby)


Carillon Concert - Unwind

Ongoing from November 7, 2014 through November 7, 2014. See details for exact dates and times.
Dohrman Grove & The Oval Ear