lectures / readings / talks

Holographic Entanglement of Purification

Monday, April 23, 2018.  2:00 PM.
Varian Physics - Room 355


Albert Serra: Paradigms of Change in Contemporary Cinema, followed by Catalan Poetry: Poetry recital, books, and Roses

Monday, April 23, 2018.  4:00 PM.
Pigott Hall - Room 252 Building 260, and Oregon Courtyard (adjacent to Pigott Hall), 450 Serra Mall


David Bergelson's Judgment: Writing the Russian Revolution, in Yiddish

Monday, April 23, 2018.  4:30 PM.
Encina Hall West, Room 219


Keith Ward - "Stephen Hawking on Nearly Talking about God: Is it true that 'science can now answer all former philosophical questions'?"

Monday, April 23, 2018.  5:00 PM.
Levinthal Hall, Stanford Humanities Center


The Burt and Deedee McMurtry Lecture: Judy Chicago

Monday, April 23, 2018.  6:30 PM.
Bing Concert Hall


Bahram Beyzaie Discusses "Crossroads" Play

Monday, April 23, 2018.  6:30 PM.
Bishop Auditorium, in Lathrop Library


Hisham Matar Reading, part of the Lane Lecture Series

Monday, April 23, 2018.  8:00 PM.
Bechtel Conference Center, Encina Hall


Five Times Ten: 10 Minute Mindfulness Practices to Do Anytime, Anywhere

Tuesday, April 24, 2018.  11:30 AM.
SLAC Building 003, ESH Training Rm


CESTA Seminar | McDonough "Anachronism in Spatial History"

Tuesday, April 24, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Bldg. 160, Rm. 433A


Experiencing Meditation

Tuesday, April 24, 2018.  12:15 PM.
Li Ka Shing Learning Center, Rm 208


Understanding Ice: The James B. Case Memorial Symposium

Tuesday, April 24, 2018.  1:00 PM.
David Rumsey Map Center


Acoustic Imagination and Narrative Composition in Late Chosŏn Korea

Tuesday, April 24, 2018.  4:30 PM.
East Asia Library, Room 224, 518 Memorial Way


ARTIST TALK | "How to Make a Monster: Frankenstein and Theater in the Twenty-First Century" A Conversation with Radiohole

Tuesday, April 24, 2018.  5:00 PM.
Prosser Studio Theater in Memorial Auditorium Complex


Vertov After Progress

Tuesday, April 24, 2018.  5:30 PM.
Oshman Auditorium, McMurtry Building


Child Support in a Complex-Family Society: It's Critical, but It's Broken

Tuesday, April 24, 2018.  7:30 PM.
Bishop Auditorium, Lathrop Library


International Discussion Series: New Cuban Journalism: How the Independent Media Rebelled Against the Propaganda Machine

Wednesday, April 25, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Bechtel International Center


Africa Table - Human Papillomavirus Screening in Rural Zimbabwe

Wednesday, April 25, 2018.  12:00 PM.
219 Encina Hall West


Art Focus Lecture | The Art of Making Space Public

Wednesday, April 25, 2018.  4:15 PM.
Cantor Arts Center Auditorium


Cardinal Service Tours

Ongoing from September 27, 2017 through May 23, 2018. See details for exact dates and times.
Haas Center for Public Service


Gene-Editing and Advancing Agricultural Development in the 21st Century

Wednesday, April 25, 2018.  4:30 PM.
Green Library, Bing Wing, 5th floor, Bender Room


The Promise of Patriarchy: Women and the Nation of Islam

Wednesday, April 25, 2018.  5:00 PM.
The Markaz: Resource Center


The Active Citizen in the Digital Age: The Elite Charade of Changing the World

Wednesday, April 25, 2018.  05:00 PM.
SIEPR/Gunn Building John A. and Cynthia Fry Gunn Building, 366 Galvez St Stanford, CA 94305


From The Innovator's Workbench

Wednesday, April 25, 2018.  5:30 PM.
Li Ka Shing Center, Berg Hall, 291 Campus Drive, Stanford


Weight Management: Starting the Journey

Wednesday, April 25, 2018.  5:30 PM.
401 Quarry Rd., Rm 1211


Liu Lecture: Steve Vassallo, Author of "The Way to Design"

Wednesday, April 25, 2018.  5:30 PM.
Building 550 (home of the ME Design Group & d.school), the Atrium


“Call-In Culture” : Transformative Justice + Community Accountability

Wednesday, April 25, 2018.  6:00 PM.
Stanford Humanities Center


Copy of Architecture & Landscape - Spring Lecture Series

Wednesday, April 25, 2018.  6:30 PM.
Lathrop Library 518 Memorial Way, Stanford, CA 94305 First Floor, Bishop Auditorium


Soundtrack of the Revolution: The Politics of Music in Iran

Wednesday, April 25, 2018.  6:30 PM.
Building 370, room 370


POSTPONED A Conversation about CRISPR with Jennifer Doudna (Until January 17, 2019)

Wednesday, April 25, 2018.  7:00 PM.
CEMEX


Order from Disorder: Representations of Olfactory Information in the Cortex - Richard Axel

Thursday, April 26, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


CSA Annual Lecture 2018: Leela Gandhi, If this were a Manifesto for Postcolonial Theory

Thursday, April 26, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Encina Hall West, Rm 219, 616 Serra Street


Fundamentals of Meditation for Staff and Faculty

Ongoing every week from April 12, 2018 through May 17, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Windhover


Postman and API Dev Tools (Free Tech Briefing)

Thursday, April 26, 2018.  3:00 PM.
Turing Auditorium (Polya Hall, Room 111)


Bridging Sectors: Explore Jobs in Impact Investing

Thursday, April 26, 2018.  3:30 PM.
Haas Center for Public Service, DK Room


Turning Around a Country: Pakistan and the Quest for A Transformed Economy

Thursday, April 26, 2018.  4:30 PM.
Bender Room (Green Library)


Christensen Distinguished Lecture | Qiu Zhijie

Thursday, April 26, 2018.  5:30 PM.
Oshman Hall, McMurtry Building


A Conversation with Award-Winning South African Writer & Scholar Jonny Steinberg

Thursday, April 26, 2018.  07:00 PM.
300-300, 450 Serra Mall, Building 300


Evening Meditation for Students

Ongoing every week from April 12, 2018 through June 7, 2018.  8:00 PM.
Windhover


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS: Rudene DiCarlo Memorial Lectureship in Pediatrics: Reflections on Mentees, Mentors, and Mentoring

Friday, April 27, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


The Art of Snacking

Friday, April 27, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center, Rm s361


Affective Collective: In the Name of Production, or Protest as Method

Friday, April 27, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Encina Hall West, Room 219


How to approach the vast and innovative re-writing of Antigone in Latin America?

Friday, April 27, 2018.  12:30 PM.
Bolivar House, 582 Alvarado Row, Stanford, CA


Walking Mindfully in Nature

Saturday, April 28, 2018.  10:00 AM.
Pescadero Creek County Park


The Gokhale Method: No More Aches and Pains

Sunday, April 29, 2018.  9:30 AM.
Li Ka Shing Learning Center, Rm 308


The Children Are All Right: Revisiting the Impact of Parental Migration in the Philippines

Monday, April 30, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Encina Hall - 3rd Floor, Philippines Conference Room


SITP Colloquium: Steve Giddings

Monday, April 30, 2018.  2:00 PM.
Varian Physics - Room 355


Group Drumming – Making Rhythm and Music for your Body, Mind, and Heart

Monday, April 30, 2018.  5:15 PM.
Papua New Guinea Sculpture Gardens


Wellness In the Garden

Monday, April 30, 2018.  5:30 PM.
Stanford O'Donohue Family Educational Farm, 175 Electioneer Road


"Denial," History on Trial: My Day in Court with David Irving with Deborah Lipstadt

Monday, April 30, 2018.  6:00 PM.
Levinthal Hall


RESCHEDULED for April 30 - A Conversation with Aimee Bender

Monday, April 30, 2018.  7:00 PM.
Stanford Law School Room 290


Bruce Western Homeward: Life in the Year After Prison

Tuesday, May 1, 2018.  12:45 PM.
Stanford Law School, Room 190


Winning the Long Game: Strategies for Keeping the Weight Off for Good

Tuesday, May 1, 2018.  5:30 PM.
1070 Arastradero, Rm 109


Behind Closed Doors & Under My Helmet: A conversation about mental health and wellness with Keith O'Neil, former NFL player

Tuesday, May 1, 2018.  7:00 PM.
Cemex Auditorium


Pacifists Making Guns: The Galton Family and Britain's Industrial Revolution

Tuesday, May 1, 2018.  7:30 PM.
Bishop Auditorium, Lathrop Library


Tuesday Evening Meditation - Beyond Fundamentals

Ongoing from April 17, 2018 through June 5, 2018. See details for exact dates and times.
Windhover


A Reading with Rebecca Solnit, the Stein Visiting Writer

Tuesday, May 1, 2018.  8:00 PM.
Cubberley Auditorium, School of Education, 485 Lasuen Mall


CCSRE Faculty Seminar Series | Marcia Ochoa | Ungrateful Citizenship: On Translatinas, Participation, and Belonging in the Absence of Recognition

Wednesday, May 2, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Terrace Room, Margaret Jacks Hall (Building 460, 4th floor)


Life's Purpose Workshop: Exploring Purpose for Health, Happiness, and Longevity

Wednesday, May 2, 2018.  12:00 PM.
HRP-Redwood Bldg, Rm T116


Cultural Threats and Islamophobia

Wednesday, May 2, 2018.  12:00 PM.
TBD


Africa Table - Her Braids or My Beer? Couples' Intra-household Productive Resources Distribution in Rural Togo

Wednesday, May 2, 2018.  12:00 PM.
219 Encina Hall West


The Real and the Fake in Seventeenth Century Chinese Literature

Wednesday, May 2, 2018.  4:30 PM.
East Asia Library, Room 224, 518 Memorial Way


Recovery and Renewal from New Orleans to Jalisco

Wednesday, May 2, 2018.  6:00 PM.
420-041 Accessible venue and facilities (visit diversityarts.stanford.edu for details)


Innate immune mechanisms of synapse remodeling during brain development - Anna Molofsky

Thursday, May 3, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Coeducation at MIT in the 1950s-60s

Thursday, May 3, 2018.  12:30 PM.
102-103 Physics/Astrophysics, Kistler Conference Room, 452 Lomita Mall


Land a Job Solving the Bay Area Housing Crisis

Thursday, May 3, 2018.  3:30 PM.
Haas Center for Public Service, DK Room


China & Asia Scholarships Information Session

Thursday, May 3, 2018.  4:00 PM.
Bechtel International Center, ORC Conference Room, 2nd Floor


Author Event: Professor Priya Satia on Empire of Guns: The Violent Making of the Industrial Revolution

Thursday, May 3, 2018.  4:00 PM.
Green Library, 5th Floor, Albert M. Bender Room


HPS talk by Fanny Defrance-Jublot, École Pratique des Hautes Études

Thursday, May 3, 2018.  4:30 PM.
Building 200 Room TBA


Hard Earth Talk: Better Batteries

Thursday, May 3, 2018.  4:30 PM.
Roble Theater in Roble Hall


The Importance of Sustainability for Achieving Zero Hunger

Thursday, May 3, 2018.  4:30 PM.
Skilling Auditorium, Lomita Mall


The Heroic Journey: A Creative Path for Personal Transformation

Thursday, May 3, 2018.  5:30 PM.
Li Ka Shing Learning Center, Rm 205/206


The Rise and Fall of Khoqand, 1709–1876: Central Asia on the Frontier of Empires

Thursday, May 3, 2018.  5:30 PM.
Terrace Room, Building 460


Thinking the Unthinkable: Foucault and the Islamic Revolution

Thursday, May 3, 2018.  6:30 PM.
Building 320, room 105


Lymphedema: What You Need to Know About Diagnosis, Treatment and the Promise of Research

Thursday, May 3, 2018.  7:00 PM.
Stanford Health Library Hoover Pavilion, Suite 201, 211 Quarry Rd., Palo Alto, CA 94304


The Other Bagpipes: Exotic and Lesser-Known Piping Traditions of the World

Thursday, May 3, 2018.  7:30 PM.
Cubberley Auditorium, School of Education


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS: The Many Faces of Auto-Immune Cytopenias - Towards a Targeted Approach for Diagnosis and Therapy

Friday, May 4, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


Isolation or Integration? Locating Central Asia in the Early Modern World

Friday, May 4, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Encina Hall West, Room 219


Jacky Nowakowski: Tintagel, Dumnonia and Post-Roman Insular Britain

Friday, May 4, 2018.  12:30 PM.
Building 110, Room 112


Disjunctive Temporalities, Discrepant Futures: An Ethnography of Call Centers in Bangalore

Friday, May 4, 2018.  3:00 PM.
Okimoto Room, Encina Hall


Tim H. Barrett: "A Possible Buddhist Influence on Chinese Political Thought"

Friday, May 4, 2018.  6:00 PM.
Levinthal Hall, Stanford Humanities Center


Lecture: The History and Culture of the Tanbour (Persian lute)

Friday, May 4, 2018.  6:30 PM.
Shriram Center for Bioengineering & Chemical Engineering, Room 104


The Ayurveda Algorithm

Ongoing every day from May 5, 2018 through May 6, 2018.  10:00 AM.
Education Building (Cubberly), Rm 334


CHRI Seminar Series - Linking Conception, Vascular Health and Preeclampsia

Monday, May 7, 2018.  11:45 AM.
Li Ka Shing Learning Center - Room #102, 291 Campus Drive, Stanford, CA 94305


Communism's Shadow: Historical Legacies and Contemporary Political Attitudes

Monday, May 7, 2018.  12:00 PM.
William J. Perry Conference Room


Quantum mechanical bounds on transport from first principles

Monday, May 7, 2018.  2:00 PM.
Varian Physics - Room 355


The Zen Poetry of Dōgen and the Wanshi School of the Early Medieval Sōtō Sect

Monday, May 7, 2018.  4:15 PM.
East Asia Library, Room 224, 518 Memorial Way


Healthy Body, Healthy Me

Tuesday, May 8, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Clark Auditorium


Historikerstreit über homosexuelle Verfolgung: Revisiting the Nazi State's Persecution of Gay Men

Tuesday, May 8, 2018.  12:30 PM.
Room 260-252 (Pigott Hall)


Book launch for Karen Offen - The Woman Question in France, 1400-1870  and Debating the Woman Question in the French Third Republic, 1870-1920  

Tuesday, May 8, 2018.  4:30 PM.
Bender Room, 5th Floor of Green Library, Stanford University


The Polish Roots of Right-Wing Zionism with Daniel Heller

Tuesday, May 8, 2018.  5:00 PM.
Building 200, Room 307 (History Corner)


Liberalism and the Moral Psychology of Identity

Tuesday, May 8, 2018.  5:30 PM.
TBA


"Leaping from blackboard to bedside: medical imaging and higher - dimensional geometry” Professor David Donoho

Tuesday, May 8, 2018.  7:30 PM.
Cubberley Auditorium


A Discussion with Loung Ung: Resilience and Storytelling from Book to Film

Tuesday, May 8, 2018.  7:30 PM.
CEMEX Auditorium


What Matters to Me and Why - Michele Elam

Wednesday, May 9, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Common Room in the Center for Inter-Religious Community, Learning and Experiences (CIRCLE) at Old Union, 3rd Floor


Africa Table - Understanding Africa's Political Transitions in the Digital Age

Wednesday, May 9, 2018.  12:00 PM.
219 Encina Hall West


Cubberley Lecture Series Presents: Dr. Jill Biden

Wednesday, May 9, 2018.  6:00 PM.
Memorial Auditorium


Copy of Copy of Architecture & Landscape - Spring Lecture Series

Wednesday, May 9, 2018.  6:30 PM.
Lathrop Library 518 Memorial Way, Stanford, CA 94305 First Floor, Bishop Auditorium


Stanford Writers in Conversation: An Evening with Chang-rae Lee

Wednesday, May 9, 2018.  8:00 PM.
Oak Lounge, Tresidder Union


Taste Processing in Drosophila - Kristin Scott

Thursday, May 10, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


The Ecology of Corruption: Labor, Pedestrian Provocations and the Female Complaint in the Punjab Irrigation Bureaucracy

Thursday, May 10, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Encina Hall West, Rm 219, 616 Serra Street


Champion a Cause: Jobs in the Field of Advocacy

Thursday, May 10, 2018.  3:30 PM.
Haas Center for Public Service, DK Room


CCSRE Chautauqua | Ana Raquel Minian | Undocumented Lives: The Untold History of Mexican Migration

Thursday, May 10, 2018.  4:00 PM.
CCSRE Conference Room, Building 360, Main Quad


HPS talk by Ofer Gal, University of Sydney

Thursday, May 10, 2018.  4:30 PM.
Lane History Building 200, Room 307


Do Sustainable Energy and Poverty Reduction Go Hand in Hand?

Thursday, May 10, 2018.  4:30 PM.
Skilling Auditorium, Lomita Mall


The Ruined House with Ruby Namdar

Thursday, May 10, 2018.  5:00 PM.
Terrace Room, Building 460 (4th floor)


Funding Autocracies? Migration and Remittances in the Survival of Non-democratic Regimes

Thursday, May 10, 2018.  5:30 PM.
Encina West 219


Bobbie and Mike Wilsey Distinguished Lecture for 2018: Sarah Sze

Thursday, May 10, 2018.  6:00 PM.
Hauck Auditorium


The Cinema of Ebrahim Golestan

Thursday, May 10, 2018.  6:30 PM.
Building 320, room 105


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS: Peds Fellows PAS Presentation

Friday, May 11, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


The Media Context of Ukrainian Revolutions as a Key to Understanding the Post-Soviet World

Friday, May 11, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Encina Hall West 219


Ramayana for Children: Meet the Author, Arshia Sattar

Friday, May 11, 2018.  6:00 PM.
Oshman Hall, McMurtry Building, 355 Roth Way


Wisdom Therapy - All We Need is Love, and Wisdom

Saturday, May 12, 2018.  9:00 AM.
Li Ka Shing Learning Center, Room 208


Happy Birthday, Brahms, with Ben Simon and the San Francisco Chamber Orchestra All-Stars

Saturday, May 12, 2018.  7:30 PM.
Oak Lounge, Tresidder Union


SCOPE Brown Bag Seminar Series - It's About Time: Organizing Schools for Teacher Collaboration and Learning

Monday, May 14, 2018.  12:00 PM.
CERAS 101 Learning Hall


Student Grief and Loss Gathering

Monday, May 14, 2018.  4:00 PM.
CIRCLE Common Room


Clara Sumpf Yiddish Lectures: "When Yiddish was Young: Vilna's Last Generation" with Justin Cammy

Monday, May 14, 2018.  6:00 PM.
History Corner, Room 307


From Cold War to Hot Peace: An American Ambassador in Putin's Russia

Monday, May 14, 2018.  7:00 PM.
Cubberley Auditorium


"Exoplanets and the Search for Habitable Worlds" 35th Annual Bunyan Lecture

Monday, May 14, 2018.  7:30 PM.
Hewlett Teaching Center, 370 Serra Mall, Auditorium #201


Cultivate Emotional Resilience

Tuesday, May 15, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Li Ka Shing Learning Center, Rm 208


View From The Top: Kenneth Frazier, Chairman and CEO, Merck & Co

Tuesday, May 15, 2018.  12:10 PM.
CEMEX Auditorium, Knight Management Center


Ana Raquel Minian on her new book "Undocumented Lives: The Untold Story of Mexican Immigration"

Tuesday, May 15, 2018.  12:15 PM.
Terrace Room, Margaret Jacks Hall, Building 460, 4th floor


ALL borders are open TONIGHT | Guillermo Galindo

Tuesday, May 15, 2018.  5:30 PM.
Oshman Hall, McMurtry Building


What the Future Holds: In Conversation with Walter Mosley

Tuesday, May 15, 2018.  7:00 PM.
CEMEX Auditorium


Africa Table - Writing the Lives of Slaves in Africa and the African Diaspora

Wednesday, May 16, 2018.  12:00 PM.
219 Encina Hall West


In Conversation with Claudia Rankine

Wednesday, May 16, 2018.  7:30 PM.
Bing Concert Hall


Subjectivity: Graduate Student Conference and Keynote Lecture by Veena Das

Thursday, May 17, 2018.  9:30 AM.
Stanford Humanities Center Boardroom, 424 Santa Teresa Street


The infantile amnesia paradox: a critical period of learning to learn and remember - Cristina Alberini

Thursday, May 17, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Digital transformation of democracy? Challenges and Opportunities

Thursday, May 17, 2018.  12:00 PM.
William J Perry Conference Room (2nd floor)


Get Advice from Advice-Giving Experts: Careers in Social Sector Consulting

Thursday, May 17, 2018.  3:30 PM.
Haas Center for Public Service, DK Room


2018 Annual Boething Lecture: Dr. Rodolfo Dirzo

Thursday, May 17, 2018.  4:00 PM.
TBD


Hard Earth Talk: Wanting Less

Thursday, May 17, 2018.  4:30 PM.
Roble Theater in Roble Hall


Connectedness, Equity and Joy — Lessons from the Kiva journey

Thursday, May 17, 2018.  4:30 PM.
Skilling Auditorium, Lomita Mall


Rupert Gethin: "On Death and Rebirth, and What Happens in Between: Two Buddhist Accounts of Why it Matters"

Thursday, May 17, 2018.  5:30 PM.
HARTLEY CONFERENCE CENTER, MITCHELL BUILDING


Is An Electric Vehicle Right for You?

Thursday, May 17, 2018.  5:30 PM.
Mitchell Park Community Center, Palo Alto


The Storming of the Winter Palace: the 1920 Reenactment, Caught on Film

Thursday, May 17, 2018.  5:30 PM.
Oshman Auditorium, McMurtry Building


Mutuality: The Future of Justice Movements

Thursday, May 17, 2018.  6:00 PM.
Cubberley Auditorium


Uprooting Capitalism and Democracy for a Just Society

Thursday, May 17, 2018.  7:00 PM.
Sapp Center for Science Teaching and Learning


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS: Good Medicine: Caring for Children in a Climate Committed to Social Justice

Friday, May 18, 2018.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


Religious Markets, Church Competition, and Religious Revivals in Ukraine: New Longitudinal Data to Answer Old Sociological Questions

Friday, May 18, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Encina Hall West, Room 219


WEBINAR: Non-medication Tips and Trick to Prevent and Control Hypertension

Friday, May 18, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Your Computer


SCIT performs "The Good, the Bad, and the Menaechmi"

Ongoing every day from May 18, 2018 through May 19, 2018.  8:00 PM.
Elliot Program Center


The Gokhale Method: No More Aches and Pains

Saturday, May 19, 2018.  9:30 AM.
Li Ka Shing Learning Center, Rm 308


Doug Irwin Talk: Will Protection Make America Great? Trump and US Trade Policy

Monday, May 21, 2018.  2:15 PM.
Hauck Auditorium, David & Joan Traitel Building, Hoover Institution


Making Hungary Great Again: State Building, Mass Violence, and the Irony of Global Holocaust Memory in Twentieth-Century Europe with Raz Segal

Monday, May 21, 2018.  5:00 PM.
History Corner, Room 307


WEBINAR: Atrial Fibrillation – Symptoms, Causes, and Treatments

Tuesday, May 22, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Your Computer


Apocalyptic AI: Religion, Artificial Intelligence, and the End of the World (as We Know It) | 11th Annual Garfield Forum

Tuesday, May 22, 2018.  4:30 PM.
Levinthal Hall, Stanford Humanities Center


Studio Lecture Series: Doug Hall

Tuesday, May 22, 2018.  5:30 PM.
Oshman Hall, McMurtry Building


Bright Spots & Landmines: The Diabetes Guide I Wish Someone Had Handed Me – Author Event

Tuesday, May 22, 2018.  6:00 PM.
Stanford Health Library Hoover Pavilion, Suite 201, 211 Quarry Rd., Palo Alto, CA 94304


Iranian Literature in French: Three Decades of History

Tuesday, May 22, 2018.  6:30 PM.
Encina Hall West, room 219


Sally Dickson Lecture on Diversity, Inclusion and Reflection 2018

Tuesday, May 22, 2018.  7:00 PM.
Cubberley Auditorium


Africa Table - India's Changing Approach to Africa: Opportunities and Challenges

Wednesday, May 23, 2018.  12:00 PM.
219 Encina Hall West


Copy of Architecture & Landscape - Spring Lecture Series

Wednesday, May 23, 2018.  6:30 PM.
Lathrop Library 518 Memorial Way, Stanford, CA 94305 First Floor, Bishop Auditorium


Climate Change: What You Can Do

Wednesday, May 23, 2018.  6:30 PM.
Li Ka Shing Learning Center, Rm 304/305


Cardinal Conversations: Christina Sommers and Andrew Sullivan on "Sexuality and Politics" moderated by Michael McFaul

Wednesday, May 23, 2018.  7:00 PM.
Hauck Auditorium, David and Joan Traitel Building Hoover Institution


Functional flexibility: Circuit mechanisms of state-dependent regulation in the cortex - Jess Cardin

Thursday, May 24, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Explore Non-Desk Jobs in Government

Thursday, May 24, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Haas Center for Public Service, DK Room


Beyond Social Revolution: New Perspectives on the Roots of Vīraśaivism

Thursday, May 24, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Encina Hall West, Rm 219, 616 Serra Street


Joint Bechtel/UAR/Haas Center Fellowships Informational Session

Thursday, May 24, 2018.  3:30 PM.
Assembly Room, Bechtel International Center


Data Storytelling with Thematic Maps: The Design Genius of Charles Joseph Minard

Thursday, May 24, 2018.  3:30 PM.
The David Rumsey Map Center, Green Library, Bing Wing, 4th Floor


The Origin of the Jews: The Quest for Roots in a Rootless Age with Steven P. Weitzman

Thursday, May 24, 2018.  5:00 PM.
Building 360, Conference Room


Oliver Freiberger: "Lines in Water? On Drawing Buddhism's Boundaries in Ancient India"

Thursday, May 24, 2018.  5:30 PM.
LEVINTHAL HALL, STANFORD HUMANITIES CENTER


The J. Sanford and Vinie Miller Distinguished Lecture Series: Artist Qin Feng

Thursday, May 24, 2018.  6:00 PM.
Cantor Arts Center


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS:

Friday, May 25, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


Province without Borders: Konstantinović in the World

Friday, May 25, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Encina Hall West, Room 219


J. Fred Weintz and Rosemary Weintz Art Lecture Series | Carrie Lambert-Beatty

Tuesday, May 29, 2018.  5:30 PM.
Oshman Hall, McMurtry Building


Waist Management

Wednesday, May 30, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center, Rm s361


Africa Table - The Gather-Gather Business: The Nigerian Civil War and the Origins of '419

Wednesday, May 30, 2018.  12:00 PM.
219 Encina Hall West


Art + Community: Conversations on Sustainability

Wednesday, May 30, 2018.  6:00 PM.
420-041 Accessible venue and facilities (visit diversityarts.stanford.edu for details)


Multiscale imaging of spontaneous activity in the developing nervous system - Michael Crair

Thursday, May 31, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Robert Daniel DeCaroli: "Snakes and the Rain: Nāga Imagery, Water Management, and Buddhist Rainmaking Rituals in Early South Asia"

Thursday, May 31, 2018.  5:30 PM.
Levinthal Hall, Stanford Humanities Center


Café Scientifique: Skin-Inspired Electronic Materials & Devices

Thursday, May 31, 2018.  6:00 PM.
3373 Hillview Avenue, Room: Breezeway, Palo Alto, CA 94043


The Rhetoric of Intertexuality and Doubtful Authority

Thursday, May 31, 2018.  6:30 PM.
Encina Hall West, room 219


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS

Friday, June 1, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


Baltic Exceptionalism? A Roundtable featuring Baltic Foreign Ministers and Prof. Anna Grzymala-Busse

Friday, June 1, 2018.  2:00 PM.
Fisher Conference Center, The Frances C. Arrillaga Alumni Center


The Baltic States and Human Rights in Europe: Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow

Friday, June 1, 2018.  6:00 PM.
McCaw Hall, Frances C. Arrillaga Alumni Center


50 Years of Transforming Geopolitics and Baltic Studies

Saturday, June 2, 2018.  12:00 PM.
McCaw Hall, Frances C. Arrillaga Alumni Center


The Baltic States at 100: The State Continuity Claim in International Law and in Relations with Russia

Sunday, June 3, 2018.  12:00 PM.
McCaw Hall, Frances C. Arrillaga Alumni Center


Stories of Exile, Reckoning, and Hope: A Reading by Ruta Sepetys, Julija Sukys, and Inara Verzemnieks

Sunday, June 3, 2018.  4:00 PM.
White Plaza, Birdcage Stage


Time and Again: Patterns of Repetition in the Political Language of 20th-Century Germany

Tuesday, June 5, 2018.  12:30 PM.
Room 260-252 (Pigott Hall)


Africa Table - Center for African Studies M.A. Student Capstone Presentations

Wednesday, June 6, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Encina Hall West, Room 219, 417 Galvez Mall


Stanford Design EXPErience 2018

Thursday, June 7, 2018.  9:30 AM.
Hewlett Teaching Center 200 & Peterson Building Atrium


Social transmission of maternal behavior via oxytocin and synaptic plasticity - Robert Froemke

Thursday, June 7, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Copy of Architecture & Landscape - Spring Lecture Series

Thursday, June 7, 2018.  6:30 PM.
Lathrop Library 518 Memorial Way, Stanford, CA 94305 First Floor, Bishop Auditorium


St. Basil's Cathedral, Red Square, Moscow: Unraveling Its Mysteries

Thursday, June 7, 2018.  07:30 PM.
Auditorium (Rm. 111), Sapp Center


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS: Annual Pediatrics Awards Day

Friday, June 8, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


The J. Sanford and Vinie Miller Distinguished Lecture Series: Artist Zheng Chongbin

Thursday, June 14, 2018.  6:00 PM.
Cantor Arts Center


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS: Chief Residents

Friday, June 15, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS: Debate 2 - Sunny Anand

Friday, June 22, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS

Friday, June 29, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


The J. Sanford and Vinie Miller Distinguished Lecture Series: Artist Li Huayi

Thursday, July 19, 2018.  6:00 PM.
Cantor Arts Center


2018 Contemplation by Design Summit: Oct 31 - Nov 8

Ongoing from October 31, 2018 through November 8, 2018. See details for exact dates and times.
Stanford University Campus


CBD 2018: Contemplative Skills for P.E.A.C.E.

Wednesday, October 31, 2018.  12:30 PM.
TBD


CBD 2018: Keynote with Roshi Joan Halifax - Standing at the Edge: Finding Freedom Where Fear and Courage Meet

Thursday, November 1, 2018.
Memorial Church


CBD 2018: Tu Gu Na Xin - Daoist Breath Work

Saturday, November 3, 2018.  8:00 AM.
TBD


CBD 2018: Tu Gu Na Xin - Daoist Breath Work

Saturday, November 3, 2018.  9:15 AM.
TBD


CBD 2018: Foundations of Healing Qigong - Circulation

Saturday, November 3, 2018.  2:00 PM.
TBD


CBD 2018: More Mindful, Less Muddle: A Five Step Approach to Declutter Any Space

Saturday, November 3, 2018.  2:00 PM.
TBD


CBD 2018: More Mindful, Less Muddle: A Five Step Approach to Declutter Any Space

Saturday, November 3, 2018.  3:30 PM.
TBD


CBD 2018: Foundations of Healing Qigong - Circulation

Saturday, November 3, 2018.  3:45 PM.
TBD


CBD 2018: Contemplation & Compline in Memorial Church

Sunday, November 4, 2018.  9:00 PM.
Memorial Church


CBD 2018: Walking Meditation and Contemplation of Memorial Church Inscriptions

Tuesday, November 6, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Memorial Church


CBD 2018: Mindful Yoga in Windhover

Wednesday, November 7, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Windhover Contemplative Center


CBD 2018: Labyrinth Walk at Windhover

Wednesday, November 7, 2018.  8:00 PM.
Windhover Contemplative Center


CBD 2018: Labyrinth Walk at Windhover

Wednesday, November 7, 2018.  8:20 PM.
Windhover Contemplative Center


CBD 2018: Labyrinth Walk at Windhover

Wednesday, November 7, 2018.  8:40 PM.
Windhover Contemplative Center