environment

Yosemite National Park 125th Anniversary exhibit

Ongoing every weekday (M-F) from October 1, 2015 through September 30, 2016.  8:00 AM.
Green Library, 2nd Floor, Human Resources Suite


Archaeology Exhibit~ From "Curios" to Ambassadors: Changing Roles of the Daggett Collection from Tribes of the Lower Klamath River

Ongoing every day from June 4, 2015 through June 1, 2016.  8:30 AM.
Archaeology center, bldg. 500, room 106


Into the Forest: Landscape as Subject and Studio in 19th-Century France

Ongoing every day from February 3, 2016 through August 8, 2016.  11:00 AM.
Cantor Arts Center, just off Palm Drive, at Museum Way and Lomita Drive


ESS Ph.D. Dissertation Defense - Yi Zhao

Thursday, May 5, 2016.  2:00 PM.
Jerry Yang and Akiko Yamazaki Environment and Energy (Y2E2) Building, Room 299


Conference: Setting the Climate Agenda for the Next U.S. President

Friday, May 6, 2016.  08:00 AM.
Paul Brest Hall, 555 Salvatierra Walk


Sustainable Mobility Seminar: Perception of traffic congestion - a historical perspective?

Friday, May 6, 2016.  1:40 PM.
Y2E2 Rm 105


Environmental Forum: Margaret Bowman

Monday, May 9, 2016.  03:30 PM.
Y2E2 299


Energy Seminar: Dr. Shonali Pachauri, Modern Energy Access: Synergies & Tradeoffs with Climate Mitigation and other SDGs

Monday, May 9, 2016.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Entrepreneurship in India: Opportunities and Challenges for Building Local and Global Business

Tuesday, May 10, 2016.  4:30 PM.
Skilling Auditorium


Malignant: How Cancer Becomes Us - A Conversation with Department of Anthropology Professor Lochlann Jain

Tuesday, May 10, 2016.  5:30 PM.
Bldg. 200- Rm. 305


Information Session - Mithell Scholarship (with Mitchell Scholars Panel)

Wednesday, May 11, 2016.  4:00 PM.
Bechtel International Center, Conference Room 1st Floor


2016 Annual Boething Lecture: Todd Dawson

Thursday, May 12, 2016.  4:00 PM.
Geo Corner Building 320, room 105


Deep Innovations in Marine Biology in the 21st Century

Thursday, May 12, 2016.  7:30 PM.
Braun Auditorium, Mudd Chemistry Building


Sustainable Mobility Seminar: Future Mobility

Friday, May 13, 2016.  1:40 PM.
Y2E2 Rm 105


Radical Ethnographies

Ongoing every day from May 16, 2016 through June 12, 2016.  12:00 PM.
Coulter Art Gallery, McMurtry Building, 355 Roth Way


A Reading & Conversation with Poet Camille Dungy

Monday, May 16, 2016.  7:00 PM.
Terrace Room, Margaret Jacks Hall


my only heroes are phenomena

Ongoing from May 17, 2016 through June 12, 2016. See details for exact dates and times.
Stanford Art Gallery, 419 Lasuen Mall


The Environmental Humanities Seminar 2015-2016: Drought

Tuesday, May 17, 2016.  6:00 PM.
Margaret Jacks Hall (Bldg. 460) Terrace Room, 4th floor


ESS Ph.D. Dissertation Defense - Daniel Swain

Wednesday, May 18, 2016.  9:30 AM.
Cecil H. and Ida M. Green Earth Sciences Research Building, Room 365


ESS Ph.D. Dissertation Defense - David Koweek

Wednesday, May 18, 2016.  2:00 PM.
Y2E2 Building, Room 299


Fourth Annual Stephen H. Schneider Memorial Lecture: Will Allen

Wednesday, May 18, 2016.  07:30 PM.
CEMEX Auditorium - 655 Knight Way


Environmental Forum: Karen Bakker

Thursday, May 19, 2016.  03:30 PM.
Y2E2 299


Sustainable Mobility Seminar: Transportation Energy — What is Best?

Friday, May 20, 2016.  1:40 PM.
Y2E2 Rm 105


Conversations on Compassion with Andres Edwards

Tuesday, May 24, 2016.  6:00 PM.
Cubberley Auditorium


Tesla: Master of Lightning presented by Stanford Arts Institute and Camera As Witness, Graduate School of Education

Thursday, May 26, 2016.  7:00 PM.
Bechtel International Center, 584 Capistrano Way, Assembly Room, Stanford University


CREEES Capstone Presentations

Friday, May 27, 2016.  12:00 PM.
Encina Hall West, Room 219


E-IPER Dissertation Defense: Aaron Strong

Friday, May 27, 2016.  1:30 PM.
Y2E2 299


Sustainable Mobility Seminar: Tom Turpentine, Director, PH&EV Research Center, Institute of Transportation Studies, University of California, Davis.

Friday, May 27, 2016.  1:40 PM.
Y2E2 Rm 105


Animal Character and Nonhuman Consciousness in 20th Century America

Tuesday, May 31, 2016.  6:00 PM.
Margaret Jacks Hall (Bldg. 460)


E-IPER Dissertation Defense: Aiga Stokenberga

Tuesday, June 7, 2016.  2:00 PM.
Y2E2 299


E-IPER Dissertation Defense: Michael Ovadia

Friday, June 10, 2016.  9:00 AM.
Y2E2 299


ESS Ph.D. Dissertation Defense - Julian Damashak

Tuesday, July 12, 2016.  9:30 AM.
Shriram Center for Bioengineering & Chemical Engineering, Room 262