environment

Energy Seminar: Commercializing Energy Innovations – a panel discussion with three Stanford founders

Monday, October 3, 2016.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


ESS Ph.D. Dissertation Defense - Kate Lowry

Tuesday, October 4, 2016.  1:00 PM.
Mitchell Buildling, Hartley Conference Center,Room 138


Biochemical Ecology of Tropical Forests Under Climate Warming

Tuesday, October 4, 2016.  4:00 PM.
Turing Auditorium


The Golden Shore, a talk by David Helvarg

Tuesday, October 4, 2016.  7:30 PM.
Hopkins Marine Station, Pacific Grove


BeWell Community Gardens Harvest Festival

Wednesday, October 5, 2016.  10:30 AM.
BeWell Community Gardens


ESS Wed Seminar: Assessing the Risks of Sea-Level Rise, Professor Robert Kopp, Rutgers University

Wednesday, October 5, 2016.  12:30 PM.
Y2E2 Building, Room 111


2016 Stanford University Mass Spectrometry - Research Applications Symposium

Thursday, October 6, 2016.  8:00 AM.
Arrillaga Alumni Center


Stanford Stories from the Archives Reception

Thursday, October 6, 2016.  3:30 PM.
Green Library Rotunda


CLAS Lecture Series: Land Privatization in Mexico: Politics, Migration, and Structural Transformation

Friday, October 7, 2016.  12:30 PM.
GSB Z301


Energy Seminar: Kozo Sato, Behind and Beyond CCS: Alleged “Barriers” and Carbon Plantation

Monday, October 10, 2016.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


ESS Wed Seminar: Inferring Dynamical Systems from Data: Lessons Learned from Creating an Automatic Economist - Charlie Brummitt, Harvard University

Wednesday, October 12, 2016.  12:30 PM.
Y2E2 Building, Room 111


Community Health and Prevention Research Master's Program Information Session

Thursday, October 13, 2016.  5:15 PM.
Medical School Office Building (MSOB) room X303, 1265 Welch Road


Artist Talk: Colin Kloeker of Works Progress

Thursday, October 13, 2016.  6:00 PM.
Cantor Art Center, Inner Courtyard


Water Bar - Public Art Interactive

Ongoing from October 15, 2016 through November 19, 2016. See details for exact dates and times.
Cantor Art Center, Inner Courtyard


Energy Seminar: Condoleezza Rice

Monday, October 17, 2016.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Energy Seminar: Terry Boston, The 21st Century Power Grid: The Future Ain't What It Used to Be

Monday, October 24, 2016.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Climate Change and the Future of Cities

Tuesday, October 25, 2016.  5:30 PM.
Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences at Stanford Univ., 75 Alta Rd., Stanford CA


Camera As Witness Presents 19th United Nations Association Film Festival

Ongoing every day from October 26, 2016 through October 30, 2016.
Cubberley Auditorium; Anderson Collection; Stanford Medical School; Graduate School of Education (CERAS Bldg)


DFJ Entrepreneurial Thought Leaders Series: Panel Discussion

Wednesday, October 26, 2016.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Huang Engineering Center


International Discussion Series: Conserving the Last Wild Tigers on Earth

Monday, October 31, 2016.  11:45 AM.
Bechtel International Center


Energy Seminar: Don Sadoway, Innovation in Stationary Electricity Storage: The Liquid Metal Battery

Monday, October 31, 2016.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Geophysical imaging of saltwater intrusion along the Monterey coast

Tuesday, November 1, 2016.  7:30 PM.
Hopkins Marine Station, Pacific Grove


Report of the Provost's Task Force on Women in Leadership: What's Next?

Thursday, November 3, 2016.  4:30 PM.
Levinthal Hall, Stanford Humanities Center


Global Impacts of Rapid Arctic Change: Stanford Earth Distinguished Speaker Lecture with Fran Ulmer

Monday, November 7, 2016.  4:15 PM.
MacKenzie Room, third floor, Huang Engineering Center


Energy Seminar: Andy Revkin, Pursuing Energy Progress in the New Communication Climate

Monday, November 7, 2016.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Okinawa: The Afterburn Film Screening and Discussion

Thursday, November 10, 2016.  7:30 PM.
Cemex Auditorium, Knight Management Center


An Evening with International Photojournalist David Burnett

Thursday, November 17, 2016.  7:30 PM.
Cubberley Auditorium


E-IPER Dissertation Defense: Cassandra Brooks

Friday, November 18, 2016.  2:30 PM.
Y2E2 299


What Makes Owls So Special?

Wednesday, November 30, 2016.  7:30 PM.
Cubberley Auditorium


E-IPER Feigenbaum Nii Foundation Joint MS Capstone Symposium

Thursday, December 8, 2016.
Y2E2 Building, Room 299


"The Courage to Escape" with geoscientist Dawn J. Wright, Ph.D.

Wednesday, May 24, 2017.  4:30 PM.
Mackenzie Room, 300 Huang Center