engineering

The Artification of Games

Tuesday, February 9, 2016.  12:00 PM.
Lane Hall, RM2 (Rodriguez Lecture Hall)


DHAsia Presents | Digital Research into the Authorship of the Jin Ping Mei, by Paul Vierthaler

Tuesday, February 9, 2016.  4:15 PM.
CESTA, Wallenberg Hall, 4th Floor


The Chinese Typewriter: The Design and Science of East Asian Information Technology

Ongoing every week from January 20, 2016 through September 7, 2016.
Lathrop East Asia Library


Dharmesh Shah: DFJ Entrepreneurial Thought Leaders Series

Wednesday, February 10, 2016.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Huang Engineering Center


DHAsia Hands-On Clinic | Stylometrics and Genre Research in Imperial Chinese Studies, with Paul Vierthaler

Thursday, February 11, 2016.  1:30 PM.
CESTA, Wallenberg Hall, 4th Floor


ERE Seminar: No Seminar Today (Holiday)

Monday, February 15, 2016.  12:15 PM.
No Seminar


Retrogame Archeology

Tuesday, February 16, 2016.  12:00 PM.
Lane Hall, RM2 (Rodriguez Lecture Hall)


A Guide to Brilliant Strategy: Strategic Decision-Making and Aligned Execution

Wednesday, February 17, 2016.  10:00 AM.
Online via Webex


Information Session: UK Scholarships - Rhodes Marshall, Churchill, Gates

Wednesday, February 17, 2016.  4:00 PM.
Assembly Room


Information Session: Worldwide Scholarships - Fulbright, Luce, DAAD, Boren

Thursday, February 18, 2016.  4:00 PM.
Conference Room, 1st Floor


Tracking a Lost Voice: The Chinese Workers on the Transcontinental Railroad

Thursday, February 18, 2016.  5:00 PM.
Jordan Hall Auditorium (Building 420, Room 40) at the basement level


Cardinal Course Workshop - Teaching for Broader Impact

Ongoing from January 22, 2016 through April 29, 2016. See details for exact dates and times.
CSRE Conference Room (Building 360, Room 361J)


Information Session: China Scholarships - Schwarzman. Yenching

Friday, February 19, 2016.  12:00 PM.
Conference Room, 1st Floor


Women in STEM Symposium

Friday, February 19, 2016.  2:00 PM.
Women's Community Center


Stanford Geothermal Workshop (Feb 22-24)

Monday, February 22, 2016.  8:00 AM.
Frances C. Arrillaga Alumni Center 326 Galvez St. Stanford, CA 94305-6105


ERE Seminar: Rebecca Lunn (Univ of Stratsclyde)

Monday, February 22, 2016.  12:15 PM.
Room 104, Green Earth Sciences Building, 367 Panama Street, Stanford


Energy Seminar: Jessika Trancik, MIT, Will Renewable Energy Markets Continue to Grow?

Monday, February 22, 2016.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA auditorium, Huang Engineering


Vienna & Lisbon :: Startup Conferences and Artificial Intelligence Founders

Monday, February 22, 2016.  4:30 PM.
Hewlett 201 Auditorium (Hewlett Teaching Center, Engineering Campus)


The Long Now of Gaming

Tuesday, February 23, 2016.  12:00 PM.
Lane Hall, RM2 (Rodriguez Lecture Hall)


Information Session: Worldwide Scholarships - Fulbright, Luce, DAAD, Boren

Tuesday, February 23, 2016.  4:00 PM.
Conference Room, 1st Floor


Information Session: UK Scholarships - Rhodes Marshall, Churchill, Gates

Tuesday, February 23, 2016.  6:00 PM.
Conference Room, 1st Floor


Iranian Diaspora Scholars and the Future of Iran

Tuesday, February 23, 2016.  6:30 PM.
Jordan Hall, Building 420, Room 041


After the End of College: A Conversation with Kevin Carey

Wednesday, February 24, 2016.  4:00 PM.
The Barnum Center


Town Hall Meeting: Aliso Canyon "Gas Leak" Southern California (dramatization)

Wednesday, February 24, 2016.  05:30 PM.
Stanford Graduate School of Business (Location - TBD)


Energy Seminar: Yi Cui, Stanford University, Water-Energy Nexus with New Materials Technology

Monday, February 29, 2016.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA auditorium, Huang Engineering


Hash, Hack, Code: Emerging Trends in Cyber Security

Tuesday, March 1, 2016.  10:00 AM.
Online via Webex


DHAsia Presents | Narrative as Algorithm: A Macroanalysis of Modern Japanese and Chinese Texts, by Richard Jean So and Hoyt Long

Tuesday, March 1, 2016.  4:15 PM.
CESTA, Wallenberg Hall, 4th Floor


The University of the Future: Learning across the Lifespan

Tuesday, March 1, 2016.  4:30 PM.
MacKenzie Room (room 300), Huang Building, SEQ


Barriers to Women in the Workplace: The role of negotiations and time allocation at work

Wednesday, March 2, 2016.  4:15 PM.
Levinthal Hall, Stanford Humanities Center


Suzanne DiBianca: DFJ Entrepreneurial Thought Leaders Series

Wednesday, March 2, 2016.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Huang Engineering Center


DHAsia Hands-On Clinic | Large-Scale Text Analysis of Japanese and Chinese Literature: An Introduction to Text Mining for Humanists, with Richard Jean So and Hoyt Long

Thursday, March 3, 2016.  1:30 PM.
CESTA, Wallenberg Hall, 4th Floor


ERE Seminar: Tony Kovscek (Stanford), "Experimental Microfluidics to Improve Understanding of EOR Mechanisms"

Monday, March 7, 2016.  12:15 PM.
Room 104, Green Earth Sciences Building, 367 Panama Street, Stanford


Energy Seminar: Valerie Karplus, MIT, Managing Energy and Climate Change in China: Connecting Micro Decisions with Macro Impacts

Monday, March 7, 2016.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA auditorium, Huang Engineering


Genomics and Patient Privacy Conference

Friday, March 11, 2016.  7:30 AM.
Bechtel Conference Center


Stanford Information Security Academy (SISA) - Information Security I

Wednesday, April 6, 2016.  9:00 AM.
Huang Engineering Building, Mackenzie Room 300


Stanford Information Security Academy (SISA) - Linux Server Security I

Thursday, April 7, 2016.  9:00 AM.
Huang Engineering Building, Mackenzie Room 300


Stanford Information Security Academy (SISA) - Windows Server Security I

Thursday, April 7, 2016.  9:00 AM.
Redwood Hall G19


Stanford Information Security Academy (SISA) - Web Application Security I

Friday, April 8, 2016.  9:00 AM.
Li Ka Shing 005


Stanford Information Security Academy (SISA) - Windows Server Security I

Friday, April 8, 2016.  9:00 AM.
Redwood Hall G19


DHAsia Presents | Digital Perspectives on Imperial Chinese Political History, by Hilde De Weerdt

Tuesday, April 12, 2016.  4:15 PM.
CESTA, Wallenberg Hall, 4th Floor


DHAsia Hands-On Clinic | Markus and Visus: Linking and Visualizing Data in the Chinese Humanities, with Hilde De Weerdt

Thursday, April 14, 2016.  1:30 PM.
CESTA, Wallenberg Hall, 4th Floor


Anna Friz, “Resonant Subjectivity in Acousmatic and Radio Spaces”

Friday, April 15, 2016.  4:00 PM.
Humanities Center Board Room


Fresh Perspectives on Diversity – Marcia McNutt, Editor-in-Chief of Science Magazine

Monday, April 18, 2016.  12:00 PM.
Berg Hall, Li Ka Shing Center


DHAsia Presents | Intellectual History and Computing: Modeling and Simulating the World of the Korean Yangban, by Javier Cha

Tuesday, April 26, 2016.  4:15 PM.
CESTA, Wallenberg Hall, 4th Floor


DHAsia Hands-On Clinic | Visualization and Analysis of Korean Genealogical Data using Cytoscape, with Javier Cha

Thursday, April 28, 2016.  1:30 PM.
CESTA, Wallenberg Hall, 4th Floor


DHAsia Presents | The Visualization of Voice: Bengali Intellectuals in the Age of Decolonization, 1950-1980, by Kris Manjapra

Tuesday, May 24, 2016.  4:15 PM.
CESTA, Wallenberg Hall, 4th Floor


DHAsia Hands-On Clinic | The Curation of Voice: Enhancing Search, Discovery and Content Structure in Oral History Collections, with Kris Manjapra

Thursday, May 26, 2016.  1:30 PM.
CESTA, Wallenberg Hall, 4th Floor


Vanessa Chang, “From Playback to Play: Gestural Invention and Digital Music”

Friday, June 3, 2016.  4:00 PM.
Humanities Center Board Room