seminar

Sustainability and the Galapagos Islands: Risks, Challenges and Solutions

Monday, September 25, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Y2E2 299


Corina Tarnita, "The ecology and development of social aggregates: insights from the slime mold Dictyostelium discoideum"

Monday, September 25, 2017.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium S001


Optics and Electronics Seminar

Monday, September 25, 2017.  4:15 PM.
Spilker 232


Using Reversible Metal Electrodeposition to Make Beautiful Windows with Adjustable Tinting to Save Energy

Monday, September 25, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Geological Sciences Seminar: Mark Brandon, Yale University

Tuesday, September 26, 2017.  12:10 PM.
GeoCorner, Room 220


Hyper-Resolution Remote Sensing of Global Land-Atmosphere Radiation, Energy and CO2 Fluxes: Opportunities and Challenges by Professor Youngryel Ryu, Seoul National University

Wednesday, September 27, 2017.  12:30 PM.
Y2E2 Building, Room 111


Neural mechanisms underlying direction selectivity in the mammalian retina - Wei Wei

Thursday, September 28, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Center for Population Health Sciences | Data Training | Truven and IPUMS

Friday, September 29, 2017.  9:00 AM.
Li Ka Shing Learning and Knowledge Center, Room 320, 3rd floor,


ERE Seminar: Dongxiao Zhang, Peking University — Multiscale Characterization and Flow Mechanisms for Shale Oil/Gas Recovery

Monday, October 2, 2017.  12:15 PM.
Room 104, Green Earth Sciences Building, 367 Panama Street, Stanford


Katie Pollard, "Massively parallel dissection of Human Accelerated Regions"

Monday, October 2, 2017.  4:00 PM.
Munzer Auditorium, Beckman Center


Energy Seminar: Assessing California's progress towards its 2020 climate target

Monday, October 2, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Effects of Climate Change on Dryland Ecosystems: Directional Changes in Amount and Variability of Precipitation, by Professor Osvaldo Sala, Arizona State

Wednesday, October 4, 2017.  12:30 PM.
Y2E2 Building, Room 111


Sandy Jen: DFJ Entrepreneurial Thought Leaders Series

Wednesday, October 4, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Huang Engineering Center.


Optically probing the neural basis of perception - Hillel Adesnik

Thursday, October 5, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Localized Water Reverberation Phases and its Impact on Back-Projection Images

Thursday, October 5, 2017.  12:15 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Center for Population Health Sciences - Seminar Series: Jason Boardman

Thursday, October 5, 2017.  2:00 PM.
Li Ka Shing Learning and Knowledge Center, Room LK 320


Katharine Ullman, "Forming the cell nucleus: what's at the core?"

Monday, October 9, 2017.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium S001


Quantum Nano-Photonic Devices Based on Rare-Earth Ions

Monday, October 9, 2017.  4:15 PM.
Spilker 232


Envisioning the Electric Utility in 2030: “Fat” or “Skinny”?

Monday, October 9, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Stanford Bio-X Frontiers in Interdisciplinary Biosciences Pre-Seminar

Tuesday, October 10, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Seminar Room S361


Geological Sciences Seminar: Ludmilla Aristilde, Cornell University, "Critical Role of Carbohydrates in the Cycling of Water and Carbon in Soil Pores: Molecular and Metabolic Flux Insights"

Tuesday, October 10, 2017.  12:10 PM.
GeoCorner, Room 220


Bob Sutton: DFJ Entrepreneurial Thought Leaders Series

Wednesday, October 11, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Huang Engineering Center.


Top-down regulation of the organization of visual information in thalamus - Chinfei Chen

Thursday, October 12, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Stanford Bio-X Frontiers in Interdisciplinary Biosciences Seminar, "The interplay of metabolism and structure in microbial communities"

Thursday, October 12, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Seminar Room S360


Simultaneous and Coded Seismic Sources: Present and Upcoming Technologies

Thursday, October 12, 2017.  12:15 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


What Is Killing the US Coal Industry?

Monday, October 16, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Geological Sciences Seminar: Jon Husson, University of Victoria - "The nature of the rock record and its implications for Earth history"

Tuesday, October 17, 2017.  12:10 PM.
GeoCorner, Room 220


Frankenstein@200 Opening Colloquium: What is Monster? What is Human?

Tuesday, October 17, 2017.  7:00 PM.
Cubberley Auditorium


Center for Population Health Sciences | Gender Matters Symposium

Wednesday, October 18, 2017.  9:30 AM.
Koret-Taube [SIEPR] Conference Center


Ralf Adams, "Role of blood vessels in organ growth, homeostasis, and aging process"

Monday, October 23, 2017.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium S001


Energy Seminar Speaker: Will Chueh

Monday, October 23, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Geological Sciences Seminar: Cryospheric Science

Tuesday, October 24, 2017.  12:10 PM.
GeoCorner, Room 220


Catherine Berman: DFJ Entrepreneurial Thought Leaders Series

Wednesday, October 25, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Huang Engineering Center.


Adolescence and the maturation of the frontal cortex in mice - Linda Wilbrecht

Thursday, October 26, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Writing Gorbachev's Biography

Friday, October 27, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Encina Hall West, Room 219


Semiconductor Quantum Technologies for Secure Communications and Scalable Quantum Networks

Monday, October 30, 2017.  4:15 PM.
Spilker 232


Energy Seminar Speaker: Sila Kiliccote

Monday, October 30, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Stanford Bio-X Frontiers in Interdisciplinary Biosciences Pre-Seminar

Tuesday, October 31, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Seminar Room S361


Geological Sciences Seminar: Lindy Elkins-Tanton, Arizona State University

Tuesday, October 31, 2017.  12:10 PM.
GeoCorner, Room 220


Tristan Harris: DFJ Entrepreneurial Thought Leaders Series

Wednesday, November 1, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Huang Engineering Center.


Decoding the function of an inducible transcription factor in pyramidal neurons - Brenda Bloodgood

Thursday, November 2, 2017.  11:00 AM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Stanford Bio-X Frontiers in Interdisciplinary Biosciences Seminar, "Internal and external sensory systems"

Thursday, November 2, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Seminar Room S360


Crimea has always been Russian. Or has it? Historical Arguments in Russian Political Discourse

Friday, November 3, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Encina Hall West, Room 219


Energy Seminar: Bbox

Monday, November 6, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Geological Sciences Seminar: Jai Syvitski, University of Colorado

Tuesday, November 7, 2017.  12:10 PM.
GeoCorner, Room 220


Amy Chang: DFJ Entrepreneurial Thought Leaders Series

Wednesday, November 8, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Huang Engineering Center.


Raina Plowright, "Pathogen spillover: dynamics of bat borne diseases"

Monday, November 13, 2017.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium S001


Controlling Electromagnetic Field for Energy Applications: From Radiative Cooling to Wireless Power Transfer

Monday, November 13, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Geological Sciences Seminar: Terry Plank, Columbia University

Tuesday, November 14, 2017.  12:10 PM.
GeoCorner, Room 220


Anne Wojcicki: DFJ Entrepreneurial Thought Leaders Series

Wednesday, November 15, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Huang Engineering Center.


Systems biology and integrative genomics in neuropsychiatric disorders - Daniel Geschwind

Thursday, November 16, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Geological Sciences Seminar: Erik Sperling, Stanford University

Tuesday, November 21, 2017.  12:10 PM.
GeoCorner, Room 220


Jason Gestwicki, "The chemical biology of protein misfolding disease"

Monday, November 27, 2017.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium S001


Clean Energy Finance Panel

Monday, November 27, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Stanford Bio-X Frontiers in Interdisciplinary Biosciences Pre-Seminar

Tuesday, November 28, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Seminar Room S361


Geological Sciences Seminar: Maureen Feineman, Pennsylvania State University

Tuesday, November 28, 2017.  12:10 PM.
GeoCorner, Room 220


How to Write Epic Fellowship Applications (Workshop #1)

Tuesday, November 28, 2017.  5:30 PM.
Haas Center for Public Service, DK Room


Dissecting hippocampal circuits operations for navigation and learning - Attila Losonczy

Thursday, November 30, 2017.  11:00 AM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Stanford Bio-X Frontiers in Interdisciplinary Biosciences Seminar, "Modeling human brain development and disorders using hiPSCs"

Thursday, November 30, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Seminar Room S360


How to Write Epic Fellowship Applications (Workshop #2)

Monday, December 4, 2017.  5:30 PM.
Haas Center for Public Service, DK Room


Geological Sciences Seminar: Chris Reinhard, Georgia Tech

Tuesday, December 5, 2017.  12:10 PM.
GeoCorner, Room 220


Cortical Circuits of Vision - Massimo Scanziani

Thursday, December 7, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Neural circuits of dexterity - Adam Hantman

Thursday, December 14, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Alpine Hydrogeology: The critical role of groundwater in sourcing the headwaters of the world

Thursday, February 1, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372