seminar

Presynaptic plasticity: novel functions and mechanisms - Pablo Castillo

Thursday, March 23, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Pandemics & Global Health Security: A Conversation with David Heymann

Tuesday, March 28, 2017.  4:30 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Unconventional windows to plasticity in the basal ganglia circuitry: Implications for habit, compulsion and dystonia - Nicole Calakos

Thursday, March 30, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


"Life and near-death experiences at the cellular level"

Monday, April 3, 2017.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Seminar Room S360


Energy Seminar: Danny Cullenward & Michael Wara, A New Era of Climate Policy in California

Monday, April 3, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Geophysics Department Seminar - "Understanding and modeling the ice sheets in a changing climate" - Dr. Helene Seroussi, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Thursday, April 6, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Deconstructing fear - Andreas Luthi

Thursday, April 6, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


“Soviet Jews and the NKVD during the Great Terror: The Issue of Prewar Antisemitism”

Friday, April 7, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Encina Hall West, Room 219


ERE Seminar: TBA

Monday, April 10, 2017.  12:15 PM.
Room 104, Green Earth Sciences Building, 367 Panama Street, Stanford


Optics and Electronics Seminar

Monday, April 10, 2017.  4:15 PM.
Spilker 232


Energy Seminar: Artur Runge-Metzger​, The European Union's Climate and Energy Policy

Monday, April 10, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Stanford Bio-X Frontiers in Interdisciplinary Biosciences Pre-Seminar

Tuesday, April 11, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Seminar Room S361


Tracy Young: DFJ Entrepreneurial Thought Leaders Series

Wednesday, April 12, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Huang Engineering Center


Geophysics Department Seminar

Thursday, April 13, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Stanford Bio-X Frontiers in Interdisciplinary Biosciences Seminar, "Empathy by Neuroimaging: Making Humanized Brain Maps to Support Scientific Discovery, Education and Improved Health Care"

Thursday, April 13, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Dissecting Neuromodulatory Circuits and Signaling in Affective Behavior - Michael Bruchas

Thursday, April 13, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


ERE Seminar: TBA

Monday, April 17, 2017.  12:15 PM.
Room 104, Green Earth Sciences Building, 367 Panama Street, Stanford


Optics and Electronics Seminar

Monday, April 17, 2017.  4:15 PM.
Spilker 232


Energy Seminar: Nikit Abhyankar, India's Clean Energy Future - Key Leapfrogging Opportunities

Monday, April 17, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Women Entrepreneurs in Sustainability

Wednesday, April 19, 2017.  4:00 PM.
Mackenzie Room, 3rd floor, Huang Engineering Center


Debbie Sterling: DFJ Entrepreneurial Thought Leaders Series

Wednesday, April 19, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Huang Engineering Center


Geophysics Department Seminar - Dr. Kamini Singha, Colorado School of Mines

Thursday, April 20, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Making up your mind, the specification and integration of interneurons into cortical networks - Gordon Fishell

Thursday, April 20, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


(Re)articulation of spaces and memories: post-Euromaidan Ukraine

Friday, April 21, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Encina Hall West, Room 219


Wendi Adamek: “Tathāgatagarbha-Related Materials in North China, 6th-7th Centuries”

Saturday, April 22, 2017.
TBA


ERE Seminar: TBA

Monday, April 24, 2017.  12:15 PM.
Room 104, Green Earth Sciences Building, 367 Panama Street, Stanford


Energy Seminar: Patti Leigh, General Manager, Base Oils, Chevron

Monday, April 24, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Center for Population Health Sciences | Seminar Series | Speaker: Marquitta J. White, PhD

Wednesday, April 26, 2017.  2:00 PM.
Li Ka Shing Center, Berg Hall B, 291 Campus Drive, Stanford, CA 94305


Mike Cagney: DFJ Entrepreneurial Thought Leaders Series

Wednesday, April 26, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Huang Engineering Center


Geophysics Department Seminar - Dr. Ronnie Borja, Stanford University Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering

Thursday, April 27, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Limbic-cortical interactions underlying avoidance behavior - Joshua Gordon

Thursday, April 27, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


ERE Seminar: NO SEMINAR

Monday, May 1, 2017.  12:15 PM.
Room 104, Green Earth Sciences Building, 367 Panama Street, Stanford


Energy Seminar: Charlie Gay, A Brief History of Photovoltaics - Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow

Monday, May 1, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Quantifying Uncertainty in Subsurface Systems Workshop

Tuesday, May 2, 2017.  8:30 AM.
Tresidder Memorial Union, Stanford University (Oak West Room)


Stanford Bio-X Frontiers in Interdisciplinary Biosciences Pre-Seminar

Tuesday, May 2, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Seminar Room S361


Kevin Weil: DFJ Entrepreneurial Thought Leaders Series

Wednesday, May 3, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Huang Engineering Center


Geophysics Department Seminar - Dr. Laurence C. Smith, UCLA

Thursday, May 4, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Stanford Bio-X Frontiers in Interdisciplinary Biosciences Seminar, "Off the Clock: Circadian-Regulated Physiologies and Disease"

Thursday, May 4, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Seminar Room S360


Decoding the Brain Serotonergic System: from Breathing to Behavior - Susan Dymecki

Thursday, May 4, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


ERE Seminar: TBA

Monday, May 8, 2017.  12:15 PM.
Room 104, Green Earth Sciences Building, 367 Panama Street, Stanford


Energy Seminar: Joyashree Roy, Professor, Economics; Coordinator, Global Change Programme; Project Director, JU-SYLFF, Jadavpur University India

Monday, May 8, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


What Matters to Me and Why - Mehran Sahami

Wednesday, May 10, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Common Room in the Center for Inter-Religious Community, Learning and Experiences (CIRCLE) at Old Union, 3rd Floor


Tim Kentley-Klay and Jesse Levinson: DFJ Entrepreneurial Thought Leaders Series

Wednesday, May 10, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Huang Engineering Center


Geophysics Department Seminar - Dr. Leif Karlstrom, University of Oregon

Thursday, May 11, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Selective attention in the service of reinforcement learning - Yael Niv

Thursday, May 11, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


To Kill or Not to Kill? The Challenge of Restraining Insurgent Violence [Evidence from Bosnia and Croatia, Summer 1941]

Friday, May 12, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Encina Hall West, Room 219


ERE Seminar: TBA

Monday, May 15, 2017.  12:15 PM.
Room 104, Green Earth Sciences Building, 367 Panama Street, Stanford


Energy Seminar: Alfred Spormann, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering and Chemical Engineering, Stanford University

Monday, May 15, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Carlos Watson: DFJ Entrepreneurial Thought Leaders Series

Wednesday, May 17, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Huang Engineering Center


Geophysics Department Seminar

Thursday, May 18, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Transcriptional regulation in the development of forebrain GABAergic neurons - John Rubenstein

Thursday, May 18, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Center for Population Health Sciences | Seminar Series | Speaker: Ursula M. Staudinger, PhD

Thursday, May 18, 2017.  2:00 PM.
Li Ka Shing Center, Berg Hall C, 291 Campus Drive, Stanford, CA 94305


ERE Seminar: TBA

Monday, May 22, 2017.  12:15 PM.
Room 104, Green Earth Sciences Building, 367 Panama Street, Stanford


Optics and Electronics Seminar

Monday, May 22, 2017.  4:15 PM.
Spilker 232


Stanford Bio-X Frontiers in Interdisciplinary Biosciences Pre-Seminar

Tuesday, May 23, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Seminar Room S361


David Eagleman: DFJ Entrepreneurial Thought Leaders Series

Wednesday, May 24, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Huang Engineering Center


Geophysics Department Seminar

Thursday, May 25, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Stanford Bio-X Frontiers in Interdisciplinary Biosciences Seminar, "Applications of Augmented Reality in Medicine"

Thursday, May 25, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Seminar Room S360


Learning and sleep-dependent dendritic spine plasticity and maintenance - Wenbiao Gan

Thursday, May 25, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


ERE Seminar: NO SEMINAR

Monday, May 29, 2017.  12:15 PM.
Room 104, Green Earth Sciences Building, 367 Panama Street, Stanford


Toni Townes-Whitely: DFJ Entrepreneurial Thought Leaders Series

Wednesday, May 31, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Huang Engineering Center


Geophysics Department Seminar - Dr. Andy Parsekian, University of Wyoming

Thursday, June 1, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Genomic insights into human cortical development - Arnold Kriegstein

Thursday, June 1, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Geophysics Department Seminar

Thursday, June 8, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Mechanisms of Cerebellar Development: Migration, Circuit Formation and Synaptic Plasticity - Shooter Lecture - MaryBeth Hatten

Thursday, June 8, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium