featured events

Class

Harpsichord Masterclass: Leonhardt's Teachings Revisited

Saturday, February 29, 2020. 1:00 pm

Campbell Recital Hall

International Collegiate Gymnastics Open vs. Olympic Champion Japan, Norway, World All Stars & Cal

Saturday, February 29, 2020. 4:00 pm

Burnham Pavilion

Exhibition

Incarceratedly Yours: A Prison Renaissance Project Exhibition

Saturday, February 29, 2020. 4:00 pm

Roble Arts Gym

Performance

Jazz Piano Studio of Murray Low: Winter Recital

Saturday, February 29, 2020. 7:30 pm

Campbell Recital Hall

Performance

Thomas Schultz, piano

Sunday, March 1, 2020. 2:30 pm

Dinkelspiel Auditorium

Performance

Ensemble Coclico: The Art of Memory

Sunday, March 1, 2020. 7:00 pm

Campbell Recital Hall

Conference / Symposium

Women in Data Science (WiDS) Conference

Monday, March 2, 2020. 9:00 am

Arrillaga Alumni Center, 326 Galvez Street, Stanford, CA, 94305

Environment / Sustainability

Lithium-ion battery supply chain technology development and investment opportunities; Vivas Kumar

Monday, March 2, 2020. 4:30 pm

NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center

Lecture / Reading

The Good University: From Critique to Strategies for Change

Tuesday, March 3, 2020. 11:30 am

Center for Education Research at Stanford (CERAS) Learning Hall (Room 101)

Lecture / Reading

Artist Talk with Janani Balasubramanian

Tuesday, March 3, 2020. 12:30 pm

Roble Arts Gym

Lecture / Reading

International Discussion Series: Karen Eggleston's Perspectives on Novel Coronavirus COVID-19

Tuesday, March 3, 2020. 4:00 pm

Bechtel International Center

Screening

JERONIMO: The Untold Tale of Koreans in Cuba - Film Screening & Discussion with Director Joseph Juhn

Tuesday, March 3, 2020. 4:30 pm

East Asia (Lathrop) Library, Room 224, 518 Memorial Way

SCCS Speaker Series: Getting to Neutral - Options for Negative Emissions in California, Sarah Baker

Tuesday, March 3, 2020. 4:30 pm

Green Earth Science, Room 365

Lecture / Reading

Google's Search for 24x7 carbon-free energy

Wednesday, March 4, 2020. 4:30 pm

Y2E2 111

Seminar

US, China, and the Technology Cold War: How Washington and Beijing are Shaping the Future of Tech

Wednesday, March 4, 2020. 4:30 pm

Philippines Conference Room, Encina Hall, 3rd Floor, Central

Screening

CAW Presents documentary Who's Counting? Marilyn Waring About Sex, Lies and Global Economics

Wednesday, March 4, 2020. 5:30 pm

Bechtel International Center, Stanford University 584 Capistrano Way, Assembly Room

Conference / Symposium

Meet the Press: Covering the Battleground States

Wednesday, March 4, 2020. 7:00 pm

Bechtel Conference Center

Performance

Dos Santos in Concert

Wednesday, March 4, 2020. 7:00 pm

Bing Studio

Lecture / Reading

Dreaming California—A Love Story: An Evening with Artist, Poet, and Naturalist Obi Kaufmann

Wednesday, March 4, 2020. 7:30 pm

Cubberley Auditorium, School of Education

Seminar

DJ Lynnée Denise in Conversation with Fredara HADLEY Ethnomusicology in the Digital Age and Beyond

Thursday, March 5, 2020. 12:00 pm

Sweet Hall Conference, Room 020

Seminar

Letters to a Young Engineer: Theresa Johnson, Product Manager (Airbnb)

Thursday, March 5, 2020. 4:30 pm

Mitchell B67, Stanford University

Seminar

AI for Good Seminar Series - The Future of AI

Thursday, March 5, 2020. 4:30 pm

CEMEX Auditorium, 655 Knight Way, Stanford, CA 94305

Lecture / Reading

Book Talk With Vincent Brown

Thursday, March 5, 2020. 5:00 pm

Levinthal Hall, Stanford Humanities Center

Lecture / Reading

Francesco Casetti on Starting from Fear: Cinephobic Instances in Early Film Theory

Thursday, March 5, 2020. 5:30 pm

Oshman Hall, McMurtry Building

Lecture / Reading

2020 Carl Weber Memorial Lecture | Fred Moten "available  empathy"

Thursday, March 5, 2020. 6:00 pm

Pigott Theater

HAI Weekly Seminar with Brian Cantwell Smith - Reckoning and Judgment: The Promise of AI

Friday, March 6, 2020. 11:00 am

Cordura Hall, Room 100

Lecture / Reading

Bolivia's Crisis: The End of the Indigenous State?

Friday, March 6, 2020. 12:30 pm

Bolivar House, 582 Alvarado Row, Stanford, CA

Seminar

A Moment of Heartfulness

Friday, March 6, 2020. 2:00 pm

Haas Center DK Room

Performance

Salt Itinerary: A Multimedia Op-Era - New date!

Friday, March 6, 2020. 7:30 pm

CCRMA Stage, The Knoll

Performance

Jocelyn Ho + fff ensemble: Women's Labor

Sunday, March 8, 2020. 2:30 pm

CCRMA Stage, The Knoll

2020 Katharine D. McCormick Distinguished Lecture Symposium in honor of International Women's Day

Monday, March 9, 2020. 1:00 pm

Li Ka Shing, Berg Hall

Seminar

AI for Good Seminar Series - AI for Everyone

Monday, March 9, 2020. 4:30 pm

William R. Hewlett Teaching Center (Room 200) - 370 Serra Mall, Stanford, CA 94305

Performance

Vilbjørg Broch: Speaking in Mute Silence

Tuesday, March 10, 2020. 7:30 pm

CCRMA Stage, The Knoll

Lecture / Reading

For the Love of Humanity: the World Tribunal on Iraq

Wednesday, March 11, 2020. 5:30 pm

Stanford Law School, room 90

Lecture / Reading

Artist Conversation: Angela Hennessy and Mike Henderson

Thursday, March 12, 2020. 7:00 pm

Cantor Arts Center Auditorium

Lecture / Reading

Chasing Innovation: Making Entrepreneurial Citizens in Modern India

Friday, March 13, 2020. 12:00 pm

Patterson Building, P101, Graduate School of Business

Performance

Stanford Middle East Ensemble: Stanford Raqs - An Evening of Arab Music and Dance

Saturday, March 14, 2020. 7:30 pm

Dinkelspiel Auditorium

Performance

SideLObe presents "The Furies: A Laptopera"

Sunday, March 15, 2020. 7:00 pm

CCRMA Stage, The Knoll

Lecture / Reading

Silicon Valley's Online Slave Trade, featuring UN Special Rapporteur on Slavery

Wednesday, March 18, 2020. 12:00 pm

Encina Commons, room 123

Seminar

Cancer Early Detection Seminar Series - Dr. Azra Raza

Thursday, March 19, 2020. 11:00 am

Beckman Center, Munzer Auditorium (B060), 279 Campus Drive, Stanford, CA 94305

Tour

Left of Center: Student Curator Talks

Saturday, March 21, 2020. 1:30 pm

Anderson Collection at Stanford University

Conference / Symposium

Webcamp 2020

Ongoing from March 27, 2020 – March 28, 2020

Tressider Oak Lounge

Performance

St. Lawrence String Quartet: Family Concert - New venue!

Tuesday, March 31, 2020. 4:30 pm

Dinkelspiel Auditorium

Conference / Symposium

Triangulating Intelligence: Melding Neuroscience, Psychology, and AI

Wednesday, April 1, 2020

TBD

Screening

Film Screening: Birth of a Movement

Wednesday, April 1, 2020. 6:00 pm

Oshman Hall, McMurtry Building

Lecture / Reading

Studio Lecture Series: Coco Fusco

Thursday, April 2, 2020. 5:30 pm

Oshman Hall, McMurtry Building

Performance

Technology and the Post Human

Friday, April 3, 2020. 7:30 pm

CCRMA Stage, The Knoll

Seminar

Nuclear Energy: A New Beginning? Findings from a Recent MIT Study - Jacopo Buongiorno

Monday, April 6, 2020. 4:30 pm

NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center

Lecture / Reading

Justice for Genocide in Cambodia

Tuesday, April 7, 2020. 12:00 pm

Encina Commons, room 123

Lecture / Reading

Margaret Atwood in Conversation

Wednesday, April 8, 2020. 7:30 pm

Bing Concert Hall

Performance

Sibling Rivalry: An Exploration of the Violin and Viola Throughout Music History

Saturday, April 11, 2020. 7:30 pm

TBA

Seminar

Energy Seminar: Key Legal Issues Impacting the Clean Energy Transition, David J. Hayes

Monday, April 13, 2020. 4:30 pm

NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center

Lecture / Reading

Manu Prakash: How things fall? Gravity and its role in how life navigates in the ocean (PUBLIC)

Tuesday, April 14, 2020. 7:30 pm

Boat Works Lecture Hall, Hopkins Marine Station