environment

Drop in Volunteer Hours

Ongoing every week from January 12, 2019 through April 27, 2019.  9:30 AM.
The O'Donohue Family Stanford Educational Farm


The Power of the Pause Meditation Retreat at Stanford

Saturday, February 23, 2019.  9:30 AM.
Cubberley Education Building (485 Lasuen Mall), Room 313


Hume Drop-in Writing Tutoring at El Centro Chicano y Latino

Ongoing from January 27, 2019 through March 10, 2019. See details for exact dates and times.
El Centro Chicano y Latino


ERE Seminar: Pengcheng Fu, PhD, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory — The role of computer simulations in researchers' cognitive processes towards scientific discovery: three stories related to geomechanics simulations

Monday, February 25, 2019.  12:30 PM.
Room 104, Green Earth Sciences Building, 367 Panama Street, Stanford


Woods Seminar | Improving the Understanding of Snow Processes and Hydrometeorology Using Remote Sensing | Laurie Huning, UCI

Monday, February 25, 2019.  4:15 PM.
Y2E2 Building, Room 299


Energy Seminar: Naomi Hirose: Fukushima Accident and Its Aftermath

Monday, February 25, 2019.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Growing 'Bitcoin Cities' Across the Globe from Slovenia | GDPR Case Study @ Airbnb

Monday, February 25, 2019.  4:30 PM.
Hewlett 201 Auditorium (Hewlett Teaching Center, Engineering Campus)


Hume Drop-in Writing Tutoring at Green Library

Ongoing from January 14, 2019 through March 11, 2019. See details for exact dates and times.
Green Library


Open Farm Volunteer Hours

Ongoing from January 15, 2019 through April 25, 2019. See details for exact dates and times.
The O'Donohue Family Stanford Educational Farm


Fukushima Accident and Its Aftermath

Tuesday, February 26, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Philippines Conference Room, Encina Hall, 3rd Floor, 616 Serra Mall


International Discussion Series: Adapting to Climate Change: How Sea Level Rise is Reshaping the Coast

Tuesday, February 26, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Bechtel International Center


Hume Drop-in Writing Tutoring at the Native American Cultural Center (NACC)

Ongoing every week from January 15, 2019 through March 15, 2019.  3:00 PM.
Lounge OU Clubhouse Ground Floor


Hard Earth Seminar: Sila Kiliccote, CEO and Founder of eIQ Mobility, will discuss fleet electrification of trucks

Tuesday, February 26, 2019.  4:30 PM.
Roble Theater in Roble Hall


Africa Table: Sonically Engineering Subjects-Colonial Cultural Disarmament as State Making

Wednesday, February 27, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Encina Hall West, Room 219, 417 Galvez Mall


ESS Wed Seminar: The Circulation Response to Volcanic Eruptions BY Professor Edwin Gerber, New York University, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences

Wednesday, February 27, 2019.  12:30 PM.
Y2E2, Room #111


Art Focus Lectures | Star Light, Star Bright: Art, Astronomy, & The Night Sky

Wednesday, February 27, 2019.  4:15 PM.
Cantor Arts Center Auditorium


Documentary screening of "Hailing Cesar" as part of the 26th Annual Cesar Chavez Commemoration

Wednesday, February 27, 2019.  5:30 PM.
CERAS 101


Hume Drop-in Writing Tutoring at the AARC

Ongoing every week from January 16, 2019 through March 15, 2019.  7:00 PM.
AARC


Cafecito Quechua

Ongoing every week from January 16, 2019 through May 29, 2019.  7:30 PM.
Bolivar House, 582 Alvarado Row, Stanford, CA


Smart Grid Seminar: Smart Operational Planning to Accommodate Deep Penetrations of Renewable Energy Sources. Miguel Ortega-Vazquez, Electric Power Research Institute, Inc

Thursday, February 28, 2019.  1:30 PM.
Shriram 104


Environmental Forum | Human Responses to Changes in Coastal Systems: Health, Adaptation, and Feedbacks Over Time | Gabrielle Wong-Parodi

Thursday, February 28, 2019.  3:30 PM.
Y2e2 Building, Room 299


Moving Toward a New Equilibrium in Iran

Thursday, February 28, 2019.  6:30 PM.
Pigott Hall, Building 260, Room 113


Hume Drop-in Writing Tutoring at the WCC

Ongoing every week from January 17, 2019 through March 15, 2019.  7:00 PM.
Women's Community Center


Our Sublime but Vulnerable World: The Photography of Camille Seaman

Thursday, February 28, 2019.  7:30 PM.
Rm. 200, Hewlett Teaching Center


Latin America's Institutions: Lessons to Save Our Democracy

Friday, March 1, 2019.  12:30 AM.
Bolivar House, 582 Alvarado Row, Stanford, CA


Hume Drop-in Writing Tutoring at Green Library

Ongoing every week from January 18, 2019 through March 15, 2019.  1:00 PM.
Green Library


ERE Seminar: Jack Norbeck, PhD, Fervo Energy — Geomechanics in geothermal reservoirs

Monday, March 4, 2019.  12:30 PM.
Room 104, Green Earth Sciences Building, 367 Panama Street, Stanford


Sesquicentennial Celebration of the Completion of the Transcontinental Railroad featuring the 66-foot-long Judah Map | Talks by Richard White and Hilton Obenzinger

Monday, March 4, 2019.  2:00 PM.
The David Rumsey Map Center


Energy Seminar: Energy Access is Energy Justice; The Yurok Tribe's Trailblazing Work to Close the Native American Reservation Electricity Gap

Monday, March 4, 2019.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Madrid : Cybersecurity Startup Exits, Venture Capital & Spain's Tech Ecosystem

Monday, March 4, 2019.  4:30 PM.
Hewlett 201 Auditorium (Hewlett Teaching Center, Engineering Campus)


ESS WED SEMINAR Out of Sight, Out of Mind: Variability in Belowground Response to Landscape Disturbance BY Professor Erika Marin-Spiotta, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Dept of Geography

Wednesday, March 6, 2019.  12:30 PM.
Y2E2, Room #111


Environmental Forum | Weather/Climate and the Non/Human: Environmental Anthropology in the Anthropocene | Nathan Sayre, UCB

Thursday, March 7, 2019.  3:30 PM.
Y2E2 Building, Room 299


Gendered Embodied Structures of Violence: Mam Women Seeking Justice in Guatemala and the U.S.

Thursday, March 7, 2019.  4:00 PM.
LOCATION TBD


Saving the Redwoods in 1900: Women Journalists, a Banker and a Stanford Botany Professor

Thursday, March 7, 2019.  5:00 PM.
Shriram Center for Bioengineering and Chemical Engineering, Room 104, 443 Via Ortega, Stanford University


Access to Gendered Justice: Advances and Obstacles in Guatemala and the U.S. in Comparative Perspective

Friday, March 8, 2019.  9:00 AM.
Bolivar House, 582 Alvarado Row, Stanford, CA


Stanford MENA Forum

Saturday, March 9, 2019.  1:00 PM.
Stanford Graduate School of Business


ERE Seminar: Carlos Coimbra, PhD, UC San Diego — Hybrid Forecasting Systems for Integration of Large-Scale Solar Power Plants

Monday, March 11, 2019.  12:30 PM.
Room 104, Green Earth Sciences Building, 367 Panama Street, Stanford


Energy Seminar: Hal Harvey: Energy Policy Solutions

Monday, March 11, 2019.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Europe's Software Industry - Status and Growth Paths : Mini-Summit @ Stanford

Monday, March 11, 2019.  4:30 PM.
Hewlett 201 Auditorium (Hewlett Teaching Center, Engineering Campus)


Book Launch Party for Grain by Grain, with authors Bob Quinn and Liz Carlisle

Tuesday, March 12, 2019.  6:00 PM.
O'Donohue Family Stanford educational Farm


Migration & Human Health

Wednesday, March 13, 2019.  5:00 PM.
Y2E2 300


ME310 Winter Review 2019

Thursday, March 14, 2019.  3:00 PM.
The Atrium, Peterson Building 550


Meet the Makers Winter 2019

Wednesday, March 20, 2019.  9:30 AM.
Stanford University, Building 550, Atrium


Center for Population Health Sciences | Seminar Series: David Rehkopf

Friday, March 22, 2019.  11:00 AM.
Li Ka Shing Center, LK 320, 3rd floor, 291 Campus Drive, Stanford, CA 94305


ChangeLabs System Transformation Masterclass: System Innovation at Scale

Ongoing from March 28, 2019 through March 28, 2019. See details for exact dates and times.
Stanford University


Institutional Genes: A Comparative Analysis of Origins of China's Institutions

Thursday, March 28, 2019.  4:30 PM.
Green Library, Bing Wing, 5th floor, Bender Room


Geophysics Department Seminar - Amanda Clarke: Title TBD

Thursday, April 4, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Make a Life, not just a Living

Friday, April 5, 2019.  7:30 PM.
Havana Room, Graduate Community Center, 750 Escondido Road, Stanford, CA 94035


Roz Naylor. Oceans and the future of food (PUBLIC)

Tuesday, April 9, 2019.  7:30 PM.
Boat Works Lecture Hall, Hopkins Marine Station


Geophysics Department Seminar - Brad Singer: TBA

Thursday, April 11, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


The Iron Horse (Transcontinental Railroad Film Series: Images of the West)

Monday, April 15, 2019.  7:00 PM.
TBD


Geophysics Department Seminar - Hélène Le Mével: Title TBD

Thursday, April 18, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Reflections on the Election

Thursday, April 18, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Encicna Hall West Rm 219


Imperialisms: CSA Annual Graduate Workshop on South Asia 2019

Friday, April 19, 2019.  9:00 AM.
Stanford Humanities Center


Union Pacific (Transcontinental Railroad Film Series: Images of the West)

Monday, April 22, 2019.  7:00 PM.
TBD


Geophysics Department Seminar - Mark Jellinek: TBA

Thursday, April 25, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Iron Road (Transcontinental Railroad Film Series: Images of the West)

Monday, April 29, 2019.  7:00 PM.
TBD


Geophysics Department Seminar - Christine McCarthy: TBA

Thursday, May 2, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


SUPRI-B 36th Annual Affiliates Meeting - 2019

Monday, May 6, 2019.
Mackenzie Room, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center, Stanford University


Energy Seminar: Mark Huntley: Reversing Climate Change within a Generation – The Pivotal Role of Algae

Monday, May 6, 2019.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


American Experience: Transcontinental Railroad (Transcontinental Railroad Film Series: Images of the West)

Monday, May 6, 2019.  7:00 PM.
TBD


Geophysics Department Seminar - Jonathan Ajo-Franklin: Title TBD

Thursday, May 9, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


California Map Society / Rumsey Map Center Annual Lecture and Student Essay Competition Winner Talks

Friday, May 10, 2019.  2:30 PM.
The David Rumsey Map Center


Once Upon a Time in the West (Transcontinental Railroad Film Series: Images of the West)

Monday, May 13, 2019.  7:00 PM.
TBD


Geophysics Department Seminar - Peter Shearer: Imaging upper-mantle structure under USArray using long-period reflection seismology

Thursday, May 16, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Self Landing: Daguerreotypes on the Western Landscape – A Lecture by Binh Danh

Monday, May 20, 2019.  4:30 PM.
Koret-Taube Conference Center, Room 130 John A. and Cynthia Fry Gunn Building 366 Galvez Street


The Railroad (1868) segment of How the West was Won; Hell on Wheels; Charlie Brown, this is America: The Transcontinental Railroad (Transcontinental Railroad Film Series: Images of the West)

Monday, May 20, 2019.  7:00 PM.
TBD


2019 SCCS Annual Affiliates Meeting

Thursday, May 23, 2019.
Green Earth Sciences Building, Conference Room 365


2019 SCCS Annual Affiliates Meeting

Thursday, May 23, 2019.
Green Earth Sciences Building, Conference Room 365


Geophysics Department Seminar - Morris Cohen: The story of how low frequency radio waves connect space, underground, and everything in between

Thursday, May 23, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Geophysics Department Seminar - Susan Hubbard: TBA

Thursday, May 30, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Geophysics Department Seminar - Cynthia Ebinger: Title TBD

Thursday, June 6, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


2019 Haas Center Reunion Homecoming Breakfast

Sunday, October 27, 2019.  9:00 AM.
HAAS CENTER FOR PUBLIC SERVICE