environment

Open Farm Volunteer Hours

Ongoing from October 18, 2018 through December 18, 2018. See details for exact dates and times.
The O'Donohue Family Stanford Educational Farm


ERE Seminar: David Chester Upham, PhD, Stanford University — Decarbonizing natural gas for CO2-free production of power, chemicals, and fuels

Monday, January 7, 2019.  12:30 PM.
Room 104, Green Earth Sciences Building, 367 Panama Street, Stanford


Heroes of the Big, Little World (FRIENDS ONLY)

Tuesday, January 8, 2019.  7:00 PM.
Hopkins Marine Station, Pacific Grove


Book Talk & Informal Lunch 1/9 with Prof. Clayton Nall - on The Road to Inequality: How the Federal Highway Program Polarized America and Undermined Cities

Wednesday, January 9, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Terrace Room, Margaret Jacks Hall, Building 460, 4th floor


Walter Scheidel (Stanford), "What have the Romans ever done for us?"

Friday, January 11, 2019.  12:15 PM.
110-112


ERE Seminar: Qi Zhang, PhD, University of Minnesota — Multiscale Optimization Approaches for the Design of Integrated Energy Systems

Monday, January 14, 2019.  12:30 PM.
Room 104, Green Earth Sciences Building, 367 Panama Street, Stanford


Energy Seminar: David Keith

Monday, January 14, 2019.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


A Conversation With Carter Roberts

Tuesday, January 15, 2019.  3:30 PM.
Fisher Conference Center, Frances C. Arrillaga Alumni Center


Geophysics Department Seminar - Gwenn Flowers: Title TBD

Thursday, January 17, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Tomorrow Belongs to Those Who Can Hear It Coming: An Evening with Bernie Krause

Thursday, January 17, 2019.  7:30 PM.
TBA


2-Day Software Carpentry R/Git/Shell Workshop

Ongoing every day from January 23, 2019 through January 24, 2019.  8:30 AM.
Hartley Conference Center, Mitchell Earth Sciences Building


Geophysics Department Seminar - Nadia Lapusta: Title TBD

Thursday, January 24, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Science Communication and Engagement with Religious Publics workshop

Friday, January 25, 2019.  9:00 AM.
Hartley Conference Center


Science and Spirituality in Conversation

Friday, January 25, 2019.  4:00 PM.
Encina Hall, Bechtel Conference Center, Stanford University


ERE Seminar: Anatoly Zlotnick, PhD, Los Alamos National Laboratory — Resilient Coordination of Electricity and Natural Gas Transmission Operations

Monday, January 28, 2019.  12:30 PM.
Room 104, Green Earth Sciences Building, 367 Panama Street, Stanford


Energy Seminar: John Deutch: Demonstrating Near Carbon-Free Electricity Generation from Renewables and Storage

Monday, January 28, 2019.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


A Conversation With Sally Jewell

Wednesday, January 30, 2019.  3:30 PM.
Mackenzie Room, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Geophysics Department Seminar - Marine Denolle: Tracking Subsurface Water with the Ambient Seismic Field.

Thursday, January 31, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


ERE Seminar: Behrooz Fattahi, PhD, The EnerTrain Institute — A Soft Transformation Approach to Career Success

Monday, February 4, 2019.  12:30 PM.
Room 104, Green Earth Sciences Building, 367 Panama Street, Stanford


Hannibal's Secret Weapon: Recruiting Nature into His Arsenal

Tuesday, February 5, 2019.  7:30 PM.
TBA


Art Focus Lectures | Stanford University: Founding Visions & Turning Points

Wednesday, February 6, 2019.  4:15 PM.
Cantor Arts Center Auditorium


Geophysics Department Seminar - Maureen Long: The Appalachians and How They Got that Way: New Insights Into Eastern North America from EarthScope Data

Thursday, February 7, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


WISE Inspirations Network at Stanford featuring Stephanie Adams, Ph.D., Dean, Batten College of Engineering and Technology, Old Dominion University; President-Elect, American Society for Engineering Education

Monday, February 11, 2019.  4:30 PM.
Mackenzie Room, 3rd Floor, Huang Engineering Center


Art Focus Lectures | Stanford University: The Space Between Buildings

Wednesday, February 13, 2019.  4:15 PM.
Cantor Arts Center Auditorium


Sustainability and Self-Driving with Lyft and Ford @ The Entrepreneurial Thought Leaders Series

Wednesday, February 13, 2019.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Huang Engineering Center


Geophysics Department Seminar - Laura Stevens: Title TBD

Thursday, February 14, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


mathematics vs dementia: the ultimate intellectual folly

Thursday, February 14, 2019.  7:30 PM.
Cubberly Auditorium


Energy Seminar: Naomi Hirose: The Future of Energy: Japan & Beyond

Monday, February 25, 2019.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Art Focus Lectures | Star Light, Star Bright: Art, Astronomy, & The Night Sky

Wednesday, February 27, 2019.  4:15 PM.
Cantor Arts Center Auditorium


Our Sublime but Vulnerable World: The Photography of Camille Seaman

Thursday, February 28, 2019.  7:30 PM.
TBA


Energy Seminar: Catherine Sandoval: Energy Access is Energy Justice; The Yurok Tribe's Trailblazing Work to Close the Native American Reservation Electricity Gap

Monday, March 4, 2019.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Geophysics Department Seminar - Amanda Clarke: Title TBD

Thursday, April 4, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Geophysics Department Seminar - Brad Singer: TBA

Thursday, April 11, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


The Iron Horse (Transcontinental Railroad Film Series: Images of the West)

Monday, April 15, 2019.  7:00 PM.
TBD


Geophysics Department Seminar - Hélène Le Mével: Title TBD

Thursday, April 18, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Imperialisms: CSA Annual Graduate Workshop on South Asia 2019

Friday, April 19, 2019.  9:00 AM.
Stanford Humanities Center


Union Pacific (Transcontinental Railroad Film Series: Images of the West)

Monday, April 22, 2019.  7:00 PM.
TBD


Geophysics Department Seminar - Mark Jellinek: TBA

Thursday, April 25, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Iron Road (Transcontinental Railroad Film Series: Images of the West)

Monday, April 29, 2019.  7:00 PM.
TBD


Geophysics Department Seminar - Christine McCarthy: TBA

Thursday, May 2, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


American Experience: Transcontinental Railroad (Transcontinental Railroad Film Series: Images of the West)

Monday, May 6, 2019.  7:00 PM.
TBD


Geophysics Department Seminar - Jonathan Ajo-Franklin: Title TBD

Thursday, May 9, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Once Upon a Time in the West (Transcontinental Railroad Film Series: Images of the West)

Monday, May 13, 2019.  7:00 PM.
TBD


Geophysics Department Seminar - Peter Shearer: Imaging upper-mantle structure under USArray using long-period reflection seismology

Thursday, May 16, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


The Railroad (1868) segment of How the West was Won; Hells on Wheels; Charlie Brown, this is America: The Transcontinental Railroad (Transcontinental Railroad Film Series: Images of the West)

Monday, May 20, 2019.  7:00 PM.
TBD


Geophysics Department Seminar - Morris Cohen: Title TBD

Thursday, May 23, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Geophysics Department Seminar - Susan Hubbard: TBA

Thursday, May 30, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Geophysics Department Seminar - Cynthia Ebinger: Title TBD

Thursday, June 6, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372