seminar

Seminar

eWear Seminar: Gokhale SpineTracker™: A Wearable to Monitor Spine Shape

Thursday, August 22, 2019. 2:00 pm

Y2E2 Building, Room 101

Seminar

PHIND Seminar - Dr. Mehmet Ozen, Ph.D.

Wednesday, August 28, 2019. 11:00 am

James H. Clark Center, S361

Seminar

Nancy A. Moran, "Bacterial Life Inside Insects"

Monday, September 23, 2019. 4:00 pm

Clark Center Auditorium S001

Seminar

Energy Seminar: Kevin de León, former State Senator

Monday, September 23, 2019. 4:30 pm

NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center

Seminar

Gautam Satishchandran's SITP Monday Colloquium

Monday, September 30, 2019. 2:00 pm

Varian Physics - Room 355

Seminar

Energy Seminar: Jonathan Pershing, Hewlett Foundation

Monday, September 30, 2019. 4:30 pm

NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center

Seminar

Geological Sciences Seminar: Katherine de Kleer , CalTech

Tuesday, October 1, 2019. 12:00 pm

GeoCorner 220 - 450 Serra Mall, Building 320

Seminar

eWear Seminar: Wearable waveguide based AR HUDs - a critical enabler for autonomous vehicles

Thursday, October 3, 2019. 2:00 pm

Shriram Center, Room 262

Seminar

The Future of American Health Care Policy: A Conversation with Congresswoman Zoe Lofgren

Monday, October 7, 2019. 12:00 pm

Clark Center Auditorum

Seminar

Eliot Hijano's SITP Monday Colloquium

Monday, October 7, 2019. 2:00 pm

Varian Physics - Room 355

Seminar

Eric Greene, "Single molecule studies of homologous recombination"

Monday, October 7, 2019. 4:00 pm

Clark Center Auditorium S001

Seminar

Energy Seminar: Speaker TBD

Monday, October 7, 2019. 4:30 pm

NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center

Seminar

Geological Sciences Seminar: Jon Payne, Stanford University-Geological Sciences

Tuesday, October 8, 2019. 12:00 pm

GeoCorner 220 - 450 Serra Mall, Building 320

Seminar

MIPS IMAGinING THE FUTURE Seminar Series - Dr. Jennifer Doudna

Wednesday, October 9, 2019. 1:00 pm

Li Ka Shing Center, Berg Hall, 291 Campus Drive, Stanford, CA 94305

Engineering

ERE Seminar: Xiaolin Zheng, PhD (Stanford University) - Beyond Photoelectrochemical Water Splitting

Monday, October 14, 2019. 12:30 pm

Room 104, Green Earth Sciences Building, 367 Panama Street, Stanford

Seminar

Steven Giddings's SITP Monday Colloquium

Monday, October 14, 2019. 2:00 pm

Varian Physics - Room 355

Seminar

Energy Seminar: Khurram Afridi, Cornell University

Monday, October 14, 2019. 4:30 pm

NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center

Seminar

Geological Sciences Seminar: Jonathan Stebbins, Stanford University-Geological Sciences

Tuesday, October 15, 2019. 12:00 pm

GeoCorner 220 - 450 Serra Mall, Building 320

Seminar

PHIND Seminar - Dr. Ravi Majeti, MD, Ph.D.

Wednesday, October 16, 2019. 11:00 am

Munzer Auditorium (B060), Beckman Center

Seminar

Kaloian Lozanov's SITP Monday Colloquium

Monday, October 21, 2019. 2:00 pm

Varian Physics - Room 355

Seminar

Peter R. Grant & Rosemary Grant, "40 Years of Evolution. Darwin's Finches on Daphne Major Island"

Monday, October 21, 2019. 4:00 pm

Sapp Center Auditorium (STLC 111)

Seminar

Energy Seminar: Ines Azevedo, Stanford University

Monday, October 21, 2019. 4:30 pm

NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center

Seminar

Geological Sciences Seminar: Emily Peterman, Bowdoin College

Tuesday, October 22, 2019. 12:00 pm

GeoCorner 220 - 450 Serra Mall, Building 320

Seminar

Zohar Komargodski's SITP Monday Colloquium

Monday, October 28, 2019. 2:00 pm

Varian Physics - Room 355

Seminar

Kelly S. Ramirez, "Exploring the soil microbiome for biodiversity, plant ecology and global change"

Monday, October 28, 2019. 4:00 pm

Clark Center Auditorium S001

Seminar

Energy Seminar: Henrietta Kekäläinen, Carbo Culture

Monday, October 28, 2019. 4:30 pm

NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center

Seminar

Contemplation By Design Summit

Ongoing from October 29, 2019 – November 7, 2019. 8:00 am

10/29/19

Seminar

CBD 2019: Guided Meditation with Christy Matta

Wednesday, October 30, 2019. 7:45 am

Education Center, Vaden Health Center, 866 Campus Drive

Seminar

CBD 2019: Guided Meditation with Diana Brady and Sarah Johnson

Wednesday, October 30, 2019. 7:45 am

Lucile Packard Children's Hospital Sanctuary, 725 Welch Road, Palo Alto, CA 94304

Seminar

CBD 2019: Guided Meditation with Kafunyi Mwamba

Wednesday, October 30, 2019. 7:45 am

Interfaith Chapel/Sanctuary, in the Wellness Center, 4th Floor, new Stanford Hospital, 500 Pasteur Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94304

Seminar

CBD 2019: Guided Meditation with Tarika Lovegarden

Wednesday, October 30, 2019. 7:45 am

SRWC: Contemplative Space, Room 120, Stanford Recreation and Wellness Center, 900 Warrington Ave, Redwood City, CA 94063  

Seminar

CBD 2019: Guided Meditation with Tia Rich, PhD, Director, Contemplation by Design and ME Schnaubelt

Wednesday, October 30, 2019. 9:00 pm

Fire Pit at Lake Lagunita, at the intersection of Mayfield Avenue and Lomita Drive, Stanford, CA 94305

Seminar

CBD 2019: Guided Meditation with Kafunyi Mwamba

Thursday, October 31, 2019. 7:45 am

Interfaith Chapel/Sanctuary, in the Wellness Center, 4th Floor, new Stanford Hospital, 500 Pasteur Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94304

Seminar

CBD 2019: Guided Meditation with Robert Cusick

Thursday, October 31, 2019. 7:45 am

Donald Kennedy Room, Haas Center for Public Service, 562 Salvatierra Walk, Stanford, CA 94305

Seminar

CBD 2019: Guided Meditation with Lakshmi Tayyebi and Vera Michalchik

Friday, November 1, 2019. 7:45 am

Li Ka Shing Learning and Knowledge Center, Room 120, 291 Campus Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94305

Seminar

CBD 2019: Guided Meditation with Mark Abramson, DDS, DABOP, DABDSM, DABOM, FAACP, TMJ,

Friday, November 1, 2019. 7:45 am

TBD

Seminar

CBD 2019: Guided Meditation with Fred Luskin

Friday, November 1, 2019. 7:45 am

Donald Kennedy Room, Haas Center for Public Service, 562 Salvatierra Walk, Stanford CA 94305

Seminar

Junying Yuan, "The Role and Mechanism of RIPK1 in Age-dependent Neurodegenerative Diseases"

Monday, November 4, 2019. 4:00 pm

Clark Center Auditorium S001

Seminar

Energy Seminar: Tim Holme, QuantumScape

Monday, November 4, 2019. 4:30 pm

NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center

Seminar

CBD 2019: Guided Meditation with Andrew Todhunter for Stanford Undergraduates

Monday, November 4, 2019. 9:00 pm

Branner Hall, Meditation Room, 655 Escondido Road, Stanford, CA 94305

Seminar

ERE Seminar: Dongbin Xiu, PhD (The Ohio State University) - Data Driven Governing Equations Recovery

Monday, November 11, 2019. 12:30 pm

Room 104, Green Earth Sciences Building, 367 Panama Street, Stanford

Seminar

Gabriel Wong's SITP Monday Colloquium

Monday, November 11, 2019. 2:00 pm

Varian Physics - Room 355

Seminar

Energy Seminar: Richard Kauffman, New York State Energy Research and Development Authority

Monday, November 11, 2019. 4:30 pm

NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center

Seminar

Alex Millar's SITP Monday Colloquium

Monday, November 18, 2019. 2:00 pm

Varian Physics - Room 355

Seminar

Qiufu Ma, "The exteroceptive versus interoceptice subdivision of the somatosensory system"

Monday, November 18, 2019. 4:00 pm

Clark Center Auditorium S001

Seminar

Energy Seminar: Dirk Smit, Shell

Monday, November 18, 2019. 4:30 pm

NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center

Seminar

Jonathan R. Terman, "Disassembling F-actin and Microtubule Networks to control Cellular Form"

Monday, December 2, 2019. 4:00 pm

Clark Center Auditorium S001

Seminar

Robin Snyder, "The role of luck in individual success"

Monday, December 9, 2019. 4:00 pm

Clark Center Auditorium S001