science

Pediatric Grand Rounds (CME): Considerations in the Treatment of Transgender Youth

Friday, December 14, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Auditorium (180), Lucile Packard Children's Hospital


In the Surface: Material Expressions of Iron-Bearing Ceramics

Ongoing every weekday (M-F) from May 15, 2018 through January 31, 2019.  8:30 AM.
488 Escondido Mall, Bldg 500, Stanford, CA 94305


The Dancing Sowei: Performing Beauty in Sierra Leone

Ongoing every day from March 21, 2018 through April 29, 2019.  11:00 AM.
Cantor Arts Center, just off Palm Drive, at Museum Way and Lomita Drive


Hidden Beneath Diebenkorn's "Window"

Ongoing every day from April 18, 2018 through January 6, 2019.  11:00 AM.
Cantor Arts Center, just off Palm Drive, at Museum Way and Lomita Drive


Do Ho Suh: The Spaces in Between

Ongoing every day from May 10, 2018 through May 27, 2019.  11:00 AM.
Cantor Arts Center, just off Palm Drive, at Museum Way and Lomita Drive


Plant Oaks, Buckeyes, and Bays along Deer Creek

Saturday, December 15, 2018.  9:30 AM.
Deer Creek


Open Farm Volunteer Hours

Ongoing from October 18, 2018 through December 18, 2018. See details for exact dates and times.
The O'Donohue Family Stanford Educational Farm


ERE Seminar: David Chester Upham, PhD, Stanford University — Decarbonizing natural gas for CO2-free production of power, chemicals, and fuels

Monday, January 7, 2019.  12:30 PM.
Room 104, Green Earth Sciences Building, 367 Panama Street, Stanford


Kabir Peay, "From the rhizosphere to the biosphere: microbes, mutualism and the structure of terrestrial ecosystems"

Monday, January 7, 2019.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium S001


Heroes of the Big, Little World (FRIENDS ONLY)

Tuesday, January 8, 2019.  7:00 PM.
Hopkins Marine Station, Pacific Grove


Health Improvement Program (HIP) Registration Opens

Wednesday, January 9, 2019.
Your Computer


Mailis Reps, Minister of Education and Research of the Republic of Estonia

Thursday, January 10, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Bender room, Green Library


Illuminating Stem Cell Trajectories and Cellular Diversity in the Nervous System - John Ngai

Thursday, January 10, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Pediatric Grand Rounds (CME): The Harvey J. Cohen, MD, PhD Endowed Lectureship in Pediatrics

Friday, January 11, 2019.  8:00 AM.
Auditorium (180), Lucile Packard Children's Hospital


Compassion Cultivation Training | CCT

Saturday, January 12, 2019.  10:00 AM.
8 Saturdays at Li Ka Shing Center


Schrödinger Workshop: Structure-Based Virtual Screening with Glide

Monday, January 14, 2019.  09:00 AM.
Robin Li and Melissa Ma Science Library, Training Room (Room 402) at 376 Lomita Drive, Sapp Center for Science Teaching and Learning


ERE Seminar: Qi Zhang, PhD, University of Minnesota — Multiscale Optimization Approaches for the Design of Integrated Energy Systems

Monday, January 14, 2019.  12:30 PM.
Room 104, Green Earth Sciences Building, 367 Panama Street, Stanford


Schrödinger Workshop: Compound Library Preparation and Ligand-based Virtual Screening with Schrödinger Tools

Monday, January 14, 2019.  02:00 PM.
Robin Li and Melissa Ma Science Library, Training Room (Room 402) at 376 Lomita Drive, Sapp Center for Science Teaching and Learning


Matthew Gentry, "Compartmentalized pathogenic glycogen causes disease and a therapy to remove it"

Monday, January 14, 2019.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium S001


Energy Seminar: David Keith

Monday, January 14, 2019.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Schrödinger Workshop: Biologics using BioLuminate: Modeling Biologics, Antibodies, and Proteins

Tuesday, January 15, 2019.  09:00 AM.
Robin Li and Melissa Ma Science Library, Training Room (Room 402) at 376 Lomita Drive, Sapp Center for Science Teaching and Learning


Schrödinger Workshop: Life-Sciences Molecular Dynamics

Tuesday, January 15, 2019.  02:00 PM.
Robin Li and Melissa Ma Science Library, Training Room (Room 402) at 376 Lomita Drive, Sapp Center for Science Teaching and Learning


A Conversation With Carter Roberts

Tuesday, January 15, 2019.  3:30 PM.
Fisher Conference Center, Frances C. Arrillaga Alumni Center


Stanford Bio-X Frontiers in Interdisciplinary Biosciences Seminar: A View into the “Century of Biology” and Agilent

Tuesday, January 15, 2019.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Seminar Room S361


Compassion Cultivation Training | CCT

Tuesday, January 15, 2019.  7:00 PM.
8 Tuesdays at Li Ka Shing Center


Schrödinger Workshop: Quantum Chemistry Calculations and Workflows with Schrödinger

Wednesday, January 16, 2019.  09:00 AM.
Robin Li and Melissa Ma Science Library, Training Room (Room 402) at 376 Lomita Drive, Sapp Center for Science Teaching and Learning


Schrödinger Workshop: Materials Science

Wednesday, January 16, 2019.  02:00 PM.
Robin Li and Melissa Ma Science Library, Training Room (Room 402) at 376 Lomita Drive, Sapp Center for Science Teaching and Learning


Geophysics Department Seminar - Gwenn Flowers: Title TBD

Thursday, January 17, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Genetic dissection of neuornal cell types and circuits in the cerebral cortex: from transcription mechanisms to motor control - Josh Huang

Thursday, January 17, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Stanford Bio-X Frontiers in Interdisciplinary Biosciences Seminar, "Beyond Editing: How to Explore and Engineer a Living Genome Using Dead CRISPR Molecules"

Thursday, January 17, 2019.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Seminar Room S360


Compassion Cultivation Training | CCT

Thursday, January 17, 2019.  7:00 PM.
8 Thursdays at Li Ka Shing Center


Tomorrow Belongs to Those Who Can Hear It Coming: An Evening with Bernie Krause

Thursday, January 17, 2019.  7:30 PM.
TBA


Pediatric Grand Rounds (CME)

Friday, January 18, 2019.  8:00 AM.
Auditorium (180), Lucile Packard Children's Hospital


Metabolic Health Center Symposium 2019

Friday, January 18, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Paul Brest Hall


Ensembl Genome Browser workshop

Monday, January 21, 2019.  9:00 AM.
Robin Li and Melissa Ma Science Library Training Room (Room 402), Sapp Center for Teaching and Learning


A Partial Eclipse of the Net: Iran's Social Media Shutdown in Global Perspective

Tuesday, January 22, 2019.  12:00 PM.
WJP Conference room, Encina Hall Central


2-Day Software Carpentry R/Git/Shell Workshop

Ongoing every day from January 23, 2019 through January 24, 2019.  8:30 AM.
Hartley Conference Center, Mitchell Earth Sciences Building


Geophysics Department Seminar - Nadia Lapusta: Title TBD

Thursday, January 24, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Deconstructing the neurobiology of addiction towards treatment interventions - Yasmin Hurd

Thursday, January 24, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Opportunities and Ethics of Editing Genomes: A CRISPR-Inspired Conversation

Thursday, January 24, 2019.  7:00 PM.
CEMEX Auditorium, Graduate School of Business


Pediatric Grand Rounds (CME): SIMCore 2.0: Simulation as an Indispensable Clinical Service Partner and High Reliability Catalyst for Children's Hospitals

Friday, January 25, 2019.  8:00 AM.
Auditorium (180), Lucile Packard Children's Hospital


Science Communication and Engagement with Religious Publics workshop

Friday, January 25, 2019.  9:00 AM.
Hartley Conference Center


Science and Spirituality in Conversation

Friday, January 25, 2019.  4:00 PM.
Encina Hall, Bechtel Conference Center, Stanford University


ERE Seminar: Anatoly Zlotnick, PhD, Los Alamos National Laboratory — Resilient Coordination of Electricity and Natural Gas Transmission Operations

Monday, January 28, 2019.  12:30 PM.
Room 104, Green Earth Sciences Building, 367 Panama Street, Stanford


Hailing Jin, "Cross-Kingdom RNAi and small RNA trafficking between plants and fungal pathogens"

Monday, January 28, 2019.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium S001


Energy Seminar: John Deutch: Demonstrating Near Carbon-Free Electricity Generation from Renewables and Storage

Monday, January 28, 2019.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


A Conversation With Sally Jewell

Wednesday, January 30, 2019.  3:30 PM.
Mackenzie Room, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Geophysics Department Seminar - Marine Denolle: Tracking Subsurface Water with the Ambient Seismic Field.

Thursday, January 31, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


The Many Layers of Touch - Randy Bruno

Thursday, January 31, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Adrienne Mayor, "Gods and Robots: Ancient Dreams of Technology"

Friday, February 1, 2019.  12:15 PM.
110-112


ERE Seminar: Behrooz Fattahi, PhD, The EnerTrain Institute — A Soft Transformation Approach to Career Success

Monday, February 4, 2019.  12:30 PM.
Room 104, Green Earth Sciences Building, 367 Panama Street, Stanford


Rachel Germain, "The ecology and evolution of biodiversity in spatially-structured landscapes"

Monday, February 4, 2019.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium S001


Hannibal's Secret Weapon: Recruiting Nature into His Arsenal

Tuesday, February 5, 2019.  7:30 PM.
TBA


Geophysics Department Seminar - Maureen Long: The Appalachians and How They Got that Way: New Insights Into Eastern North America from EarthScope Data

Thursday, February 7, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Functional synaptic architecture of visual cortex - David Fitzpatrick

Thursday, February 7, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Xiaoke Chen, "Targeting neural circuits to address pain and opioid addiction"

Monday, February 11, 2019.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium S001


WISE Inspirations Network at Stanford featuring Stephanie Adams, Ph.D., Dean, Batten College of Engineering and Technology, Old Dominion University; President-Elect, American Society for Engineering Education

Monday, February 11, 2019.  4:30 PM.
Mackenzie Room, 3rd Floor, Huang Engineering Center


Stanford Bio-X Frontiers in Interdisciplinary Biosciences Pre-Seminar

Tuesday, February 12, 2019.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Seminar Room S361


Geophysics Department Seminar - Laura Stevens: Title TBD

Thursday, February 14, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Transsynaptic mapping and manipulation of neural circuits in flies by trans-Tango - Gilad Barnea

Thursday, February 14, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Stanford Bio-X Frontiers in Interdisciplinary Biosciences Seminar, "Sugary coats: Different mechanisms of complex carbohydrate secretion"

Thursday, February 14, 2019.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Seminar Room S360


mathematics vs dementia: the ultimate intellectual folly

Thursday, February 14, 2019.  7:30 PM.
Cubberly Auditorium


High-speed and high-resolution imaging of brain activity - Na Ji

Thursday, February 21, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Medieval Matters: Medieval and Modern Ideas of Diet and Health

Thursday, February 21, 2019.  7:30 PM.
TBA


Sophie Caron, "Sensory representation in the Drosophila brain"

Monday, February 25, 2019.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium S001


Energy Seminar: Naomi Hirose: The Future of Energy: Japan & Beyond

Monday, February 25, 2019.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


The XLVIII Annual Linus Pauling Lecture: The Cell is a Bag of RNA

Tuesday, February 26, 2019.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Art Focus Lectures | Star Light, Star Bright: Art, Astronomy, & The Night Sky

Wednesday, February 27, 2019.  4:15 PM.
Cantor Arts Center Auditorium


Our Sublime but Vulnerable World: The Photography of Camille Seaman

Thursday, February 28, 2019.  7:30 PM.
TBA


Josiah McElheny in Conversation

Saturday, March 2, 2019.  2:00 PM.
Oshmall Hall (McMurtry Building)


Women in Data Science (WiDS) Conference

Monday, March 4, 2019.
Frances C. Arrillaga Alumni Center


Dr. Peter Molinar, "Climate change and parasitism: observations, predictions, challenges, opportunities"

Monday, March 4, 2019.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium S001


Energy Seminar: Catherine Sandoval: Energy Access is Energy Justice; The Yurok Tribe's Trailblazing Work to Close the Native American Reservation Electricity Gap

Monday, March 4, 2019.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Stanford Bio-X Frontiers in Interdisciplinary Biosciences Pre-Seminar

Tuesday, March 5, 2019.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Seminar Room S361


Functional dynamics of glutamate transporters - Olga Boudker

Thursday, March 7, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Stanford Bio-X Frontiers in Interdisciplinary Biosciences Seminar, "Engineering complexity through biomaterial design"

Thursday, March 7, 2019.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Seminar Room S360


Rob Salguero-Gomez, "The biogeography of life history strategies"

Monday, March 11, 2019.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium S001


Choreography of neural systems across adolescence. A performance that can go wrong - Monique Ernst

Thursday, March 14, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Ben Lehner, "Determining protein structures and understanding genotype-phenotype maps using deep mutagenesis"

Monday, March 18, 2019.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium S001


Neuronal ensembles: emergent units of cortical function? - Rafael Yuste

Thursday, March 21, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Modulatory mechanisms underlying aversive learning and the effects of rapidly acting anti-depressants on plasticity - Yevgenia Kozorovitskiy

Thursday, March 28, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Geophysics Department Seminar - Amanda Clarke: Title TBD

Thursday, April 4, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Stanford Bio-X Frontiers in Interdisciplinary Biosciences Pre-Seminar

Tuesday, April 9, 2019.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Seminar Room S361


Geophysics Department Seminar - Brad Singer: TBA

Thursday, April 11, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Stanford Bio-X Frontiers in Interdisciplinary Biosciences Seminar, "Cancer transcriptome alterations identified through nanopore sequencing"

Thursday, April 11, 2019.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Seminar Room S360


The Iron Horse (Transcontinental Railroad Film Series: Images of the West)

Monday, April 15, 2019.  7:00 PM.
TBD


Medicine & the Muse Annual Symposium

Wednesday, April 17, 2019.  5:30 PM.
Li Ka Shing Center, Paul Berg Hall


Geophysics Department Seminar - Hélène Le Mével: Title TBD

Thursday, April 18, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Imperialisms: CSA Annual Graduate Workshop on South Asia 2019

Friday, April 19, 2019.  9:00 AM.
Stanford Humanities Center


Union Pacific (Transcontinental Railroad Film Series: Images of the West)

Monday, April 22, 2019.  7:00 PM.
TBD


Geophysics Department Seminar - Mark Jellinek: TBA

Thursday, April 25, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Iron Road (Transcontinental Railroad Film Series: Images of the West)

Monday, April 29, 2019.  7:00 PM.
TBD


Stanford Bio-X Frontiers in Interdisciplinary Biosciences Pre-Seminar

Tuesday, April 30, 2019.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Seminar Room S361


Geophysics Department Seminar - Christine McCarthy: TBA

Thursday, May 2, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Stanford Bio-X Frontiers in Interdisciplinary Biosciences Seminar, "Development and function of a celestial navigation circuit in Drosophila"

Thursday, May 2, 2019.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Seminar Room S360


American Experience: Transcontinental Railroad (Transcontinental Railroad Film Series: Images of the West)

Monday, May 6, 2019.  7:00 PM.
TBD


Geophysics Department Seminar - Jonathan Ajo-Franklin: Title TBD

Thursday, May 9, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Once Upon a Time in the West (Transcontinental Railroad Film Series: Images of the West)

Monday, May 13, 2019.  7:00 PM.
TBD


Geophysics Department Seminar - Peter Shearer: Imaging upper-mantle structure under USArray using long-period reflection seismology

Thursday, May 16, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


The Railroad (1868) segment of How the West was Won; Hells on Wheels; Charlie Brown, this is America: The Transcontinental Railroad (Transcontinental Railroad Film Series: Images of the West)

Monday, May 20, 2019.  7:00 PM.
TBD


Stanford Bio-X Frontiers in Interdisciplinary Biosciences Pre-Seminar

Tuesday, May 21, 2019.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Seminar Room S361


Geophysics Department Seminar - Morris Cohen: Title TBD

Thursday, May 23, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Stanford Bio-X Frontiers in Interdisciplinary Biosciences Seminar, "Time to change a paradigm: non-specific effects of vaccines"

Thursday, May 23, 2019.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Seminar Room S360


Geophysics Department Seminar - Susan Hubbard: TBA

Thursday, May 30, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Geophysics Department Seminar - Cynthia Ebinger: Title TBD

Thursday, June 6, 2019.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372